William C. Rose Award

Due to the cancellation of the 2020 ASBMB Annual Meeting, the 2020 Annual Awards will be presented at the 2021 ASBMB Annual Meeting in Indianapolis.

There will be no 2021 awards.

Nominations for the 2022 ASBMB Annual Awards will open in early 2021.

The William C. Rose Award recognizes outstanding contributions to biochemical and molecular biological research and a demonstrated commitment to the training of younger scientists as epitomized by the late Dr. Rose.

Nominations must come from society members, but the nominees need not be ASBMB members.

The award consists of a plaque, $3,000 and transportation to the ASBMB annual meeting to present a lecture.

Recipients

Celia Schiffer

2020

  • Celia Schiffer
Dorothy Shippen

2019

  • Dorothy Shippen

Listen to the award lecture

William T. Wickner

2017

  • William T. Wickner

Listen to the award lecture

Susan J. Baserga

2016

  • Susan J. Baserga

Watch the award lecture

Kathleen Matthews

2015

  • Kathleen Matthews
Lynne Maquat

2014

  • Lynne Maquat
Ivan Dikic

2013

  • Ivan Dikic
Susan Marqusee

2012

  • Susan Marqusee
Melissa J. Moore

2011

  • Melissa J. Moore
Daniel Herschlag

2010

  • Daniel Herschlag
Sandra Schmid

2009

  • Sandra Schmid
John D. Scott

2008

  • John D. Scott
Susan S. Taylor

2007

  • Susan S. Taylor
William L. Smith

2006

  • William L. Smith
F. Peter Guengerich

2005

  • F. Peter Guengerich
Sunney I. Chan

2004

  • Sunney I. Chan
Jack E. Dixon

2003

  • Jack E. Dixon
Gordon Hammes

2002

  • Gordon Hammes
Marc W. Kirschner

2001

  • Marc W. Kirschner
Rowena G. Matthews

2000

  • Rowena G. Matthews
Richard W. Hanson

1999

  • Richard W. Hanson
Robert D. Simoni

1998

  • Robert D. Simoni
Charles Yanofsky

1997

  • Charles Yanofsky
Julius Adler

1996

  • Julius Adler
Celia White Tabor
Herbert Tabor

1995

  • Celia White Tabor & Herbert Tabor
Robert H. Abeles

1994

  • Robert H. Abeles
Irving M. Klotz

1993

  • Irving M. Klotz
Eugene P. Kennedy

1992

  • Eugene P. Kennedy
Robert L. Hill

1991

  • Robert L. Hill
Harland G. Wood

1990

  • Harland G. Wood
Paul D. Boyer

1989

  • Paul D. Boyer
Henry A. Lardy

1988

  • Henry A. Lardy
Thressa C. Stadtman

1987

  • Thressa C. Stadtman
Irwin C. Gunsalus

1986

  • Irwin C. Gunsalus
Esmond E. Snell

1985

  • Esmond E. Snell
Alton Meister

1984

  • Alton Meister
Robert T. Schimke

1983

  • Robert T. Schimke
Hector F. DeLuca

1982

  • Hector F. DeLuca
Daniel Lane

1981

  • Daniel Lane
Bert L. Vallee

1980

  • Bert L. Vallee
Minor J. Coon

1979

  • Minor J. Coon