April 27–30 Virtual

The 2021 ASBMB Annual Meeting, held in conjunction with Experimental Biology, offers unmatched opportunities to showcase your work, learn from other scientists about their latest findings and expand your professional circle.

Don’t miss this opportunity to engage with scientists from around the globe!

Virtual meeting highlights

In addition to taking in all of the science, at the virtual ASBMB Annual Meeting you'll be able to:

  • Interact with colleagues — Participate in live polling, real-time moderated Q&A sessions and virtual meetups with researchers who share your interests.
  • Establish new connections — Search for fellow attendees by name to send them questions, or request a text or video chat.
  • Share your poster — Your pre-recorded poster presentation will be viewable on-demand for the duration of the meeting. You'll be able to schedule live Q&A sessions and answer questions that have been left for you offline.
  • Catch up on missed sessions — Recordings of presentations will be available on demand so you can catch up on any sessions you may have missed.
  • Visit the exhibit hall — Learn about equipment and products with live booth hours and on-demand presentations from exhibitors.

Important dates

Jan. 1, 2021 Interest group application deadline
Jan. 7, 2021 Abstract deadline
Jan. 7, 2021 Annual meeting awards deadline

Program planning committee co-chairs

Robert S. Haltiwanger
Robert S. Haltiwanger
University of Georgia
Carla Koehler
Carla Koehler
University of California, Los Angeles

See full list of organizers >

Sign up for updates

Enter your email address below to receive updates about the 2021 ASBMB Annual Meeting.

What you need to know

thumbnail

Abstracts

Submit your abstract to an ASBMB topic category for a chance to feature in a spotlight session or present a poster during the 2021 ASBMB Annual Meeting.

thumbnail

Annual meeting awards

The ASBMB will offer over 400 awards to assist first authors presenting research at the annual meeting.

thumbnail

Interest group networking events

Sign up to organize an interest group for topic-specific networking.

thumbnail

Schedule

Deepen your knowledge of research trends at sessions curated by pioneers and innovators.

thumbnail

ASBMB Award lectures

Twelve outstanding professionals recognized by their peers for contributions to their fields, education and diversity.

Featured award lectures

Manajit Hayer-Hartl
Manajit Hayer-Hartl
Jeremy Baskin
Jeremy Baskin
Celia Schiffer
Celia Schiffer
Yang Zhang
Yang Zhang
Cellular machineries devoted to rubisco — the most abundant enzyme
Manajit Hayer-Hartl

Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry

ASBMB–Merck Award

Manajit Hayer–Hartl, a group leader at the Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, won the ASBMB–Merck Award, which recognizes outstanding contributions to research in biochemistry and molecular biology. Hayer-Hartl has led a research group focused on chaperonin-assisted protein folding research since 2006.

Shedding light on phosphatidic acid signaling with chemical tools
Jeremy Baskin

Cornell University

Walter A. Shaw Young Investigator Award in Lipids

Jeremy Baskin, an assistant professor at Cornell University, won the Walter Shaw Young Investigator Award in Lipids, which was established by ASBMB’s Lipid Research Division and recognizes outstanding research contributions in the area of lipids by young investigators who are assistant professors (or equivalent) with no more than 10 years of experience since receiving their degrees.

Constraining evolution → avoiding drug resistance: Lessons from viruses
Celia Schiffer

University of Massachusetts Medical School,

William C. Rose Award

Celia Schiffer, a professor at the University of Massachusetts Medical School, won the William C. Rose Award, which recognizes outstanding contributions to biochemical and molecular biological research and a demonstrated commitment to the training of younger scientists. Schiffer directs the Institute for Drug Resistance at the University of Massachusetts medical school.

Towards the solution of the protein structure prediction problem
Yang Zhang

University of Michigan

DeLano Award for Computational Biosciences

Yang Zhang, a professor at the University of Michigan Medical School, won the DeLano Award for Computational Biosciences, established to honor the legacy of Warren L. DeLano, creator of the PyMOL open-source molecular viewer and given to a scientist for advances in computer technology to enhance research in the life sciences at the molecular level. Zhang’s lab is recognized for its algorithms for predicting the 3D structures of proteins.

Program schedule

More sessions to be announced.

Tuesday April 27
Wednesday April 28
Thursday April 29
Friday April 30

Tuesday agenda

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

ASBMB business meeting

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Herbert Tabor Research Award lecture

Structural basis of dystroglycan function and the pathogenesis of muscular dystrophy
Kevin Campbell, University of Iowa
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ASBMB–Merck Award lecture

Cellular machineries devoted to rubisco — the most abundant enzyme
Manajit Hayer-Hartl, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Cell decision making

Lifelong analysis of key aging genes as determinants of lifespan in C. elegans
Adriana San Miguel, North Carolina State University
Nuclear mechanics in migrating cells
Tanmay Lele, University of Florida Chair
Clocks, hourglasses and history-dependent clocks
Arvind Murugan, University of Chicago
11:15 AM - 1:30 PM

Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in development, repair and cancer

TGF-beta regulation by the matricellular protein thrombospondin 1
Joanne Murphy-Ullrich, University of Alabama at Birmingham Chair
Role of O-linked fucose-glucose disaccharide modification of thrombospondin type I repeats during protein folding and embryo development
Bernadette Holdener, Stony Brook University
Fibrillin-notch interactions in development and disease
Lynn Sakai, Oregon Health and Science University
A genetic approach to glycomics in cancer
Henrik Clausen, University of Copenhagen
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Mechanosignaling

Piezo1 activation gains traction
Medha Pathak, University of California, Irvine
Mechanotransduction through integrin-mediated adhesions
Martin Schwartz, Yale University
Mechanical force and notch signaling
Wendy Gordon, University of Minnesota Chair
Mechanisms linking mechanotransduction and cell metabolism
Kris DeMali, University of Iowa
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Molecular machines: New paradigms in structure, function and engineering

Chair: Stefanie Redemann, University of Virginia

Activation of the exocyst tethering complex for SNARE complex regulation and membrane fusion
Mary Munson, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Sugary coats: Synthesis and secretion of extracellular polysaccharides
Jochen Zimmer, University of Virginia School of Medicine
The ESCRT membrane scission machine
James Hurley, University of California, Berkeley
HiFi molecular transmission via crisscross cooperativity
William Shih, Harvard University
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

NAD synthesis, salvage and sirtuins in tissue healh

Chair: Anne Murphy, Cytokinetics, Inc.

Mitochondrial NAD transport
Joseph A. Baur, University of Pennsylvania
Chromatin regulation and genome maintenance by mammalian SIRT6 and SIRT7
Katrin F. Chua, Stanford University and VA Palo Alto Health Care System
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Noncoding RNAs and disease

tRNA: Splicing and intron turnover
Anita Hopper, Ohio State University Chair
The role of tRNA derived small RNAs in gene regulation in normal tissues and cancer
Mark Kay, Stanford University
The Piwi-piRNA pathway: A new paradigm in gene regulation
Haifan Lin, Yale University
piRNA biogenesis and function in drosophila
Mikiko Siomi, University of Tokyo
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Novel roles of lipids in health and disease

Chair: Steven Claypool, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

BSCL2/Seipin in lipid catabolism and lipodystrophy
Weiqin Chen, Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University
Tissue-specific roles of cardiolipin in the control of systemic energy homeostasis
Zachary Gerhart-Hines, University of Copenhagen
SPTLC1 mutations associated with early onset amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Teresa Dunn–Giroux, Uniformed Services University
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Who we are: Creating a culture of wellness in science

Chair: Daniel Dries, Juniata College

Preventing and overcoming harassment
Alex Helman, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
Promoting mental well-being
Nathan Vanderford, University of Kentucky
Mentorship best practices
Joanne Kamens, Addgene
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM

Meet the experts

Continue the conversation with leading experts from today's symposia and award lectures.

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

JBC Herbert Tabor Early Career Investigator Awards

The Journal of Biological Chemistry honors first authors

Chair: George DeMartino, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

A low-potential terminal oxidase associated with the iron-only nitrogenase from the nitrogen-fixing bacterium Azotobacter vinelandii
Febin Varghese, Imperial College London
De novo expression of human polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 6 (GalNAc-T6) in colon adenocarcinoma inhibits the differentiation of colonic epithelium
Kirstine Lavrsen, University of Copenhagen
Phosphorylation of HSP90 by protein kinase A is essential for the nuclear translocation of androgen receptor
Manisha Dagar, Amity Institute of Biotechnology
Ribosome profiling of selenoproteins in vivo reveals consequences of pathogenic Secisbp2 missense mutations
Wenchao Zhao, University of Bonn
Dihydronicotinamide riboside is a potent NAD+ concentration enhancer in vitro and in vivo
Yue Yang, Weill Cornell Medicine
1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Spotlight Sessions

Oral presentations selected from volunteer abstracts.

3:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Virtual poster presentations

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Happy hour

Poster topics and interest group networking events.

Wednesday agenda

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

William C. Rose Award lecture

Constraining evolution → avoiding drug resistance: Lessons from viruses
Celia Schiffer, University of Massachusetts Medical School,
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Mildred Cohn Award in Biological Chemistry lecture

Toolbox to evaluate biological function of histone deacetylases
Carol Fierke, Texas A&M University
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Earl and Thressa Stadtman Young Scholar Award lecture

Wiring the powerhouse: Systems-to-structure approaches for defining mitochondrial protein function
David Pagliarini, Morgridge Institute for Research
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Computational approaches to regulation of gene expression

Leveraging microfluidics for high-throughput studies of transcription factor/DNA binding
Polly Fordyce, Stanford University Chair
Synthetic NF-kB: A building approach to study complex signaling behaviors
Ping Wei, Peking University Center for Quantitative Biology
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Control of cell fate by metabolic intermediates

Chair: Carla Koehler, University of California, Los Angeles

Microbiome catabolites as novel modulators of cellular glucose and energy metabolism
Gary Williamson, Monash University
Metabolic modulation of cardiac health: The role of glucose and amino acids
Rong Tian, University of Washington
Control of macrophage activation by coenzyme A
Ajit Divakaruni, University of California, Los Angeles
A quantitative tissue-specific landscape of protein redox regulation during aging
Edward Chouchani, Harvard University
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in immunologic, inflammatory and infectious disease

Glycosylation in a common mechanism of colitis and sepsis
Jamey Marth, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute
Genome wide analysis of heparan sulfate assembly
Jeffrey D. Esko, University of California, San Diego
PAMPs, DAMPs and SAMPs. Host glycans are self-associated molecular patterns, but subject to microbial molecular mimicry
Ajit Varki, University of California, San Diego
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

How lipids impact the structure and function of membrane proteins

Structural basis of lipid scrambling and ion conduction by TMEM16 scramblases
Alessio Accardi, Weill Cornell Medical College
Structural insights into TRPV channel gating
Vera Moiseenkova-Bell, University of Pennsylvania
Cardiolipin-dependent carriers
Steven Claypool, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine Chair
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Molecular motors

Chair: Jochen Zimmer, University of Virginia

Integrated 3D tomography and computational modeling to study forces in metaphase spindles
Stefanie Redemann, University of Virginia School of Medicine
Single molecule biophysics
Carlos Bustamante, University of California, Berkeley
Myosin: Structure, function, regulation and disease
Michelle Peckham, University of Leeds
Watching a fine-tuned molecular machine at work: Structural and functional studies of the 26S proteasome
Andreas Martin, University of California, Berkeley
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Post-translational modifications/signaling

Getting hedgehogs where they need to go: Cleavage activates dispatched for sonic hedgehog release
Stacey Ogden, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
Rhomboid proteins in cell signaling
Matthew Freeman, University of Oxford
Lipids and hedgehogs
Adrian Salic, Harvard University Medical School Chair
Role of notch glycoslation in signaling
Pamela Stanley, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

RNA modifications and disease

RNA modification in cancer
Jianjun Chen, Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope
RNA modifications in health and disease
Tsutomu Suzuki, University of Tokyo
tRNA quality control: Mechanisms, evolution and implications for human disease
Eric Phizicky, University of Rochester Medical Center Chair
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

What we do: Choosing pedagogy over content

Chair: Nathan Vanderford, University of Kentucky

Grand challenges: building interdisciplinary communities to tackle complex global issues
Jodi Schwarz, Vassar College
Teaching biochemistry in context
Daniel Dries, Juniata College
Reimagining STEM education to help underrepresented students thrive in the classroom
Shannon Z. Jones, University of Richmond
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Meet the experts

Continue the conversation with leading experts from today's symposia and award lectures.

2:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology symposium

Host parasite interactions between the sexually-transmitted parasite trichomonas vaginalis and its human host
Patricia Johnson, University of California, Los Angeles
Chi-Min Ho, Columbia University Irving Medical Center
Interaction of the microbiome, the mucosal immune system and the parasite
William Petri, University of Virginia
Stephen Beverley, Washington University in St. Louis
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Exciting biological insights revealed by proteomics: A Molecular & Cellular Proteomics presentation

Chair: Al Burlingame, University of California, San Francisco

Ultra-high throughput analysis of histone modifications for cancer epigenetics
Benjamin Garcia, University of Pennsylvania
Proximity dependent BioID sensors define a role for HOPS in macropinocytosis-dependent control of cell growth
Anne-Claude Gingras, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Spotlight Sessions

Oral presentations selected from volunteer abstracts.

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Virtual poster presentations

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Happy hour

Poster topics and interest group networking events.

Thursday agenda

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Bert and Natalie Vallee Award in Biomedical Science lecture

Enzyme hydrophobic sites and allosteric membrane interactions regulate signaling and mediators of inflammation
Edward Dennis, University of California, San Diego
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

DeLano Award for Computational Biosciences lecture

Towards the solution of the protein structure prediction problem
Yang Zhang, University of Michigan
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Avanti Award in Lipids lecture

Death by lipids: Role of non-coding RNAs in metabolic stress
Jean Schaffer, Joslin Diabetes Center at Harvard University
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Best practices for preventing/managing incidences of harassment in the workplace

Suzanne Barbour, University of Georgia

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Emerging mechanisms of signaling

Chairs: Wendy Gordon, University of Minnesota, and Adrian Salic, Harvard Medical School

Tuning receptor signaling through ligand engineering
Chris Garcia, Stanford University
Cellular communication via adhesion
Demet Arac, University of Chicago
Mechanisms of Wnt5a-Ror signaling in development and disease
Henry Ho, University of California, Davis
Genetic and acquired heterotopic ossification are driven by a self-amplifying positive feedback loop of Hedgehog signaling
Yingzi Yang, Harvard University Dental School
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in neurologic and metabolic diseases

Chair: Jamey Marth, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute

Protective roles of O-GlcNAc in neurodegenerative diseases
David Vocadlo, Simon Fraser University
The role of the O-GlcNAc transferase interactome in X-linked intellectual disability
Lance Wells, University of Georgia Complex Carbohydrate Research Center
Role of ECM in the brain-gut connection
Fernando Gomez-Pinilla, University of California, Los Angeles Brain Injury Research Center
The role of metabolism in modulating radiation fibrosis
Fei-Fei Liu, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Toronto
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Membrane biogenesis and trafficking

Chair: Teresa Dunn-Giroux, Uniformed Services University

Lipid droplet proteome dynamics and lipotoxicity
James Olzmann, University of California, Berkeley
Mechanistic approaches towards understanding physicochemical membrane homeostasis in the endoplasmic reticulum
Robert Ernst, Saarland University
The role of VPS13 and related proteins in glycerolipid transport at membrane contact sites
Karin Reinisch, Yale University School of Medicine
Cold-induced lipid dynamics in thermogenic fat
Yu-Hua Tseng, Harvard University Medical School
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Molecular motors in transport, biosynthesis and energy transduction

An AAA-ATPase using an airlock-like translocation mechanism for folded proteins
Roland Beckmann, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
Functional assembly of the mitochondrial protein transport machinery
Nathan Alder, University of Connecticut Chair
Structure of the alternative complex III from flavobacterium johnsoniae in a supercomplex with cytochrome c oxidase
Robert Gennis, University of Illinois
Nascent protein selection and triage at the ribosome exit site
Shu-ou Shan, California Institute of Technology
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

RNA binding proteins and control of RNA biogenesis in disease

Reprogramming cell fates by RNA binding proteins in stem cells and cancer
Takahiro Ito, University of Georgia Chair
The RNA exosome and genetic disease
Anita Corbett, Emory University
RNA, chromatin and the coordinated control of gene expression
Tracy Johnson, University of California, Los Angeles
Connections between mRNP composition and mRNA fate
Guramrit Singh, Ohio State University
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

New insights into control of metabolism by transporters

Glutamine transporter as a target of mTOR signaling modulating longevity
John M. Sedivy, Brown University
Beneficial effects of inhibition of the mitochondrial pyruvate carrier and the mechanism of action of thiazolidinediones
Anne Murphy, Cytokinetics, Inc.
Local and systemic actions of hepatic fatty acid oxidation
Michael Wolfgang, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Role of mitochondrial calcium in the maintenance of skeletal muscle homeostasis
Anna Raffaello, University of Padova
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM

Meet the experts

Continue the conversation with leading experts from today's symposia and award lectures.

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Lipid Diversity and Disease: Spotlight on Journal of Lipid Research Junior Associate Editors

Raymond Blind, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Rotonya Carr, University of Pennsylvania
Brandon Davies, University of Iowa
Gissette Soffer, Columbia University
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Spotlight Sessions

Oral presentations selected from volunteer abstracts.

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Virtual poster presentations

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Happy hour

Poster topics and interest group networking events.

Friday agenda

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Ruth Kirschstein Diversity in Science Award lecture

Getting there: Thyroid hormone receptor intracellular trafficking
Lizabeth Allison, College of William & Mary
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Walter A. Shaw Young Investigator Award in Lipid Research lecture

Shedding light on phosphatidic acid signaling with chemical tools
Jeremy Baskin, Cornell University
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

JBC Herbert Tabor Early Career Investigator Awards

The Journal of Biological Chemistry honors first authors

Chair: George DeMartino, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Interest group networking events

12:45 PM - 1:15 PM

Meet the experts

Continue the conversation with leading experts from today's symposia and award lectures.

3:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Virtual poster presentations

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Happy hour

Poster topics and interest group networking events.