Program

The 2020 ASBMB Annual Meeting will feature sessions organized into the following tracks:

  • Biochemistry of lipids and membranes
  • Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in development, repair and disease
  • Molecular machines — structure and function
  • Molecular mechanisms of cell signaling
  • New developments in metabolism
  • RNA and disease
  • Re-imagining STEM: Who we are and what we do
  • Understanding the rules of life
Sunday, April 5
8–9 a.m. Herbert Tabor Research Award lecture
Structural basis of dystroglycan function and the pathogenesis of muscular dystrophy
Kevin Campbell, University of Iowa
ASBMB–Merck Award lecture
Cellular machineries devoted to rubisco — the most abundant enzyme
Manajit Hayer-Hartl, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
9:15–11:15 a.m. Novel roles of lipids in health and disease
Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in development, repair and cancer
Molecular motors in transport, biosynthesis and energy transduction
Mechanosignaling
NAD synthesis, salvage and sirtuins in tissue health
Noncoding RNAs and disease
Who we are: Creating a culture of wellness in science
Cell decision making
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Meet the speakers
12:30–1:45 p.m. Poster sessions
2–3 p.m. Earl and Thressa Stadtman Young Scholar Award lecture
Wiring the powerhouse: Systems-to-structure approaches for defining mitochondrial protein function
David Pagliarini, Morgridge Institute for Research
Avanti Award in Lipids lecture
Death by lipids: Role of non-coding RNAs in metabolic stress
Jean Schaffer, Joslin Diabetes Center at Harvard University
3:15–4:15 p.m. Regulation of protein function by shape shifting
Delano Award for Computational Biosciences lecture
Towards the solution of the protein structure prediction problem
Yang Zhang, University of Michigan
Award for Exemplary Contributions to Education lecture
A revolution in biochemistry education informed by basic research to meet the demands of 21st century career paths
Paul Black, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Journal of Biological Chemistry session
5:45–7:15 p.m. Workshops
5:30–9 p.m. Social and networking events
Monday, April 6
8–9 a.m. William C. Rose Award lecture
Constraining evolution → avoiding drug resistance: Lessons from viruses
Celia Schiffer, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Mildred Cohn Award in Biological Chemistry lecture
Toolbox to evaluate biological function of histone deacetylases
Carol Fierke, Texas A&M University
9:15–11:15 a.m. How lipids impact the structure and function of membrane proteins
Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in immunologic, inflammatory and infectious disease
Post-translational modifications/signaling
Control of cell fate by metabolic intermediates
Molecular motors
RNA modifications and disease
Regulation of gene expression
What we do: Choosing pedagogy over content
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Meet the speakers
12:30–1:45 p.m. Poster sessions
2–3 p.m. Ruth Krischstein Diversity in Science Award lecture
Getting there: Thyroid hormone receptor intracellular trafficking
Lizabeth Allison, William & Mary
Walter A. Shaw Young Investigator Award in Lipid Research lecture
Chemical tools that IMPACT phospholipid signaling
Jeremy Baskin, Cornell University
Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology symposium
Host parasite interactions between the sexually-transmitted parasite trichomonas vaginalis and its human host
Patricia Johnson, University of California, Los Angeles
Molecular & Cellular Proteomics session
Education and Professional Development Committee session
5:45–7:15 p.m. Workshops
5:30–9 p.m. Social and networking events
Tuesday, April 7
8–9 a.m. Bert and Natalie Vallee Award in Biomedical Science lecture
Enzyme hydrophobic sites and allosteric membrane interactions regulate signaling and mediators of inflammation
Edward Dennis, University of California, San Diego
9:15–11:15 a.m. Membrane biogenesis and trafficking
Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in neurologic and metabolic diseases
Emerging mechanisms of signaling
New insights into control of metabolism by transporters
Molecular machines: New paradigms in structure, function, and engineering
RNA binding proteins and control of RNA biogenesis in disease
Best practices for preventing/managing incidences of harassment in the workplace
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Meet the speakers
12:30–1:45 p.m. Poster sessions
2–3 p.m. Journal of Lipid Research session