Award Lectures

Saturday, April 6

Druker_Brian 6:00 p.m.

Tang Prize Award Lecture
EB2019 Opening Lecture

Imatinib as a Paradigm of Targeted Cancer Therapies 
Brian J. Druker, Oregon Health Sciences University Knight Cancer Institute/HHMI



Sunday, April 7

Thorner 8:15–9:00 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Herbert Tabor Research Award Lecture

Regulation of Plasma Membrane Homeostasis: Dissecting TORC2 Signaling
Jeremy Thorner, University of California, Berkeley

Gronenborn_Angela 9:00–9:30 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Mildred Cohn Award in Biochemistry Lecture

The Awesome Power of Flourine NMR
Angela M. Gronenborn, University of Pittsburgh

Bankaitis_Vytas 1:45–2:00 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Avanti Award in Lipids Lecture

Fatty acid beta-oxidation in neural stem cells and autism spectrum disease
Vytas Bankaitis, Texas A&M Health Science Center

Dunham_Christine 2:15–2:45 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

ASBMB Young Investigator Award Lecture

Mechanisms of RNA-mediated Translational Control  
Christine Dunham, Emory University School of Medicine

Garg_Neil 3:00–4:00 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

ASBMB Award for Exemplary Contributions to Education Lecture

How Organic Chemistry Became One of UCLA’s Most Popular Classes
Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles



Monday, April 8

Kahn_Barbara2 8:00–8:30 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

FASEB Excellence in Science Award Lecture 

De novo Lipogenesis in Adipocytes Results in the Production of Structurally Novel Signaling Lipids with Beneficial Metabolic and Anti-inflammatory Effects
Barbara Kahn, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School

Torres_Jorge 8:30–9:00 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Ruth Kirschstein Diversity in Science Award Lecture

Dissecting the Mechanisms of Cell Division
Jorge Torres, University of California, Los Angeles  

Thompson_Craig 1:15–1:45 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Bert and Natalie Vallee Award in Biomedical Science Lecture

The Role of Metabolites in Regulating Cellular Differentiation and Gene Expression 
Craig Thompson, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Shu Sin Chng 1:45–2:15 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Walter A. Shaw Young Investigator Award in Lipid Research Lecture

Bacterial Lipid Trafficking and Outer Membrane Homeostasis
Shu Sin Chng, National University of Singapore

Soldati-Favre 2:30–4:30 p.m. W 307 AB

Alice and C. C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology Lecture and Symposium

The Ins and Outs of Toxoplasma Invasion and Egress  
Dominique Soldati-Favre, University of Geneva



Tuesday, April 9

Banerjee_Ruma 8:00–8:30 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

ASBMB–Merck Award Lecture

Signaling through Sulfide
Ruma Banerjee, University of Michigan Medical School

Shippen_Dorothy 8:30–9:00 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

William C. Rose Award Lecture

Breaking New Ground: The Emergence of Non-canonical Functions for Telomerase Subunits in Plants 
Dorothy Shippen, Texas A&M University

Tonks_Nick 1:15–1:45 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Earl and Thressa Stadtman Distinguished Scientist Award Lecture

30 Years of Protein Tyrosine Phosphatases – Basic Research to Novel Therapeutics 
Nicholas K. Tonks, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory 

Kuhlman_Brian 1:45–2:15 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Delano Award for Computational Biosciences Lecture

Designing Novel Protein Structures and Interactions with Rosetta 
Brian Kuhlman, University of North Carolina School of Medicine