Spotlight Sessions

The ASBMB oral presentations will showcase the most compelling research from submitted abstracts. Spotlight session chairs selected 160+ abstracts for 15 minute presentations, across all ASBMB topic categories. See below for details!

Biophysical, Protein Structure

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Protein Folding, Aggregation, and Chaperones: Emerging Frontiers
2:30 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W187c
Chair: Xin Zhang, Penn State University

  • Xin Zhang, Penn State Univ.
  • Matthew Shoulders, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Daniel Southworth, University of Michigan
  • Heather Lucas, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Edward O'Brien, Penn State University
  • Christopher Katanski, University of Chicago

Protein Interactions and Assemblies
2:30 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W187b
Chair: Karen Fleming, Johns Hopkins University 

  • Jörg Votteler, University of Utah
  • Walid Houry, University of Toronto
  • Mehdi Moustaqil, EMBL AUSTRALIA
  • Markus Rinschen, University Hospital Cologne
  • James Ropa, University of Michigan
  • Karen Fleming, Johns Hopkins University

Protein Folding, Aggregation, and Chaperones: New Applications
4:15 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W187b
Chair: Aaron Ring, Yale University 

  • Meredith Jackrel, University of Pennsylvania
  • Bin Xu, Virginia Tech
  • Benjamin Allen, Penn State University
  • Allison Keim, Duke University
  • Amanda Woerman, University of California San Francisco
  • Aashish Manglik, Yale Univ.

Molecular Machines of Protein Synthesis and Degradation
4:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W187a
Chair: Kylie Walters, NCI, NIH 

  • Carlos Castaneda, Syracuse University
  • Danielle Fanslow, Northwestern University
  • Kaixian Liu, Johns Hopkins University
  • Kapil Ramachandran, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
  • Jeroen Roelofs, Kansas State University
  • Tanja Mittag, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Intrinsic Disorder and Recognition
2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W187a
Chair: Blake Hill,  

  • Christopher Moore, MIT
  • Sangita Sinha, North Dakota State University
  • Megan Harwig, Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Noor Bala, California State University, Long Beach
  • Anderson Pinheiro, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
  • Yi Lin, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center 
 

Chemistry

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Chemical Tools to Solve Biological Puzzles
2:30 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W184bc
Chair: Yan Jessie Zhang, University of Texas at Austin 

  • Y. Jessie Zhang, UT Austin
  • Jin Wang, Baylor College of Medicine
  • Yimon Aye, Cornell University and Weill Cornell Medical College
  • Andrew Henderson, University of Michigan
  • Zan Chen, Johns Hopkins University
  • Nitzan Koppel, Harvard University

Lighthouses Inside Cells: Applications of Biosensors
4:15 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W184bc
Chair: Yan Jessie Zhang, University of Texas at Austin

  • Christine Mehner, Mayo Clinic
  • Stevie Norcross, Purdue University
  • Jesse Poganik, Cornell Univ.
  • Hsiang-Ling Kuo, National Cheng Kung University College of Medicine
  • Ying Chen, Boston University
  • Hayretin Yumerefendi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Beyond the Code: Chemistry of Nucleotide and Amino Acid Modifications
2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W184a
Chair: Lana Saleh, New England Biolabs 

  • Peter Weigele, New England Biolabs
  • Thomas Carlile, MIT
  • Karmella Haynes, Arizona State University
  • Bo Li, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Andrew Chan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Phillip Hsu, The University of Chicago

Chemical Probes and Metabolite Biosensors
4:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W184a
Chair: Matthew Hirschey, Duke University

  • Srivatsan Raman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Andrew Bonham, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Megha Rajendran, Purdue University
  • Jessilyn Laney, United States Naval Academy
  • Sonali Karnik, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Ting Chen, UIC 
 

Chromatin Replication Transcription

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Chromatin Modification, Gene Expression and Epigenetic Mutations
2:30 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W184bc
Chair: Brian Strahl, UNC School of Medicine

  • Brian Strahl, UNC School of Medicine
  • Ashby Morrison, Stanford University
  • Humaira Gowher, Purdue University
  • Peter Lewis, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Meredith Eckstein, University of Kentucky
  • G. Greg Wang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

DNA Replication, Recombination and Repair (Session I)
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W184bc
Chair: Houra Merrikh, University of Washington

  • Houra Merrikh, University of Washington
  • Duncan Smith, New York University
  • Michael Trakselis, Baylor University
  • Tommy Tashjian, Northeastern University
  • Zakiya Whatley, Gettysburg College
  • Bilyana Koleva, Northeastern University

Non-Coding RNA Functional Diversity
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W187c
Chair: Jhumku Kohtz, Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine

  • Jhumku Kohtz, Northwestern Univ., Feinberg Sch. Of Med.
  • Brenda Calderon, Emory University
  • Vishnu Amaram, City of Hope
  • Brad Amendt, University of Iowa
  • Yulan Zhao, University of Connecticut
  • Juan Barajas, The Ohio State University

DNA Replication, Recombination and Repair (Session II)
2:30 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W185bc
Chair: Joseph Loparo, Harvard Medical School  

  • Joseph Loparo, Harvard Med. Sch.
  • Molly Kottemann, The Rockefeller University
  • Stephen Fuchs, Tufts University
  • Dipika Gupta, UConn Health
  • Birong Shen, NIH
  • Brian Kelch, University of Massachusetts Medical School

Chromatin and Gene Expression
4:15 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W185bc
Chair: Craig Kaplan, Texas A&M University 

  • Sukesh Bhaumik, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine
  • Sneha Gopalan, Stowers Institute
  • Calvin Leung, UCLA
  • Ezequiel Nazer, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, National Institutes of Health
  • Maria Cardamone, Boston University
  • Paromita Deb, University of Texas at Arlington

RNA: Synthesis, Regulation, and Processing 
2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W185a
Chair: Craig Kaplan, Texas A&M University 

  • Craig Kaplan, Texas A&M
  • Miles Pufall, University of Iowa
  • Maria Kireeva, NCI
  • Melvin Noe-Gonzalez, Stowers Institute
  • Samantha Edwards, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Elaine Youngman, Villanova University

Chromatin Structure and Epigenetic Regulation
4:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W185a
Chair: Patrick Grant, University of Virginia, School of Medicine 

  • Patrick Grant, University of Virginia School of Medicine
  • Erica Larschan, Brown University
  • Sanchita Bhatnagar, University of Virginia School of Medicine
  • Jason Low, The University of Sydney
  • Hengbin Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Scott Rothbart, Van Andel Research Institute  
 

Enzymes

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Biocatalysts: Understanding Important Reactions and Pathways 
2:30 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W184a
Chair: Jennifer DuBois, Montana State University 
 

  • Arianna Celis, Montana State University
  • Hannah Shafaat, The Ohio State University
  • Gareth Langley, University of Oxford
  • Chethya Ranasinghe, The University of Iowa
  • Karolina Michalska, University of Chicago
  • Emily Roncase, The Scripps Research Institute

Structural Dynamics of Enzymes
4:15 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W183c
Chair: David Boehr, Penn State University
 

  • Megan Thielges, Indiana University
  • Ananda Ghosh, The University of Iowa
  • Chitra Narayanan, INRS - University of Quebec
  • David Boehr, Penn State Univ
  • Steve Meisburger, Princeton University
  • Martin St Maurice, Marquette University

Protein and Enzyme Allostery
4:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W187b
Chair: Wolfgang Peti, University of Arizona
 

  • Wolfgang Peti, University of Arizona
  • Wenli Meng, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Tiffany Thibaudeau, West Virginia University, School of Medicine
  • Varnavas Mouchlis, UC San Diego
  • Yvonne Chan, UMass Medical School
  • Jikui Song, University of California, Riverside 
 

Lipids

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Lipid Signaling
2:30 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W186abc
Chair: Daniel Raben, Johns Hopkins University 

  • Santiago Lima, VCU
  • Raymond Blind, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
  • Hana Goldschmidt, The Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med.
  • Stephen White, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
  • Eun Hyang Han, The Ohio State University
  • Nilmani Singh, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

Regulation of Intracellular Cholesterol Transport
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W186abc
Chair: Arun Radhakrishnan, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center 

  • Xiaochun Li, Rockefeller University
  • Suzanne Pfeffer, Stanford University
  • Shreya Endapally, UT Southwestern Medical Center
  • Deanna Davis Virginia, Commonwealth University
  • Gerry Hammond, University of Pittsburgh
  • Bruno Mesmin, Institut de Pharmacologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire - CNRS 

 Lipids, Metabolism and the Central Nervous System
2:30 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W186abc
Chair: Jessica Ellis, Purdue University  

  • Avia Rosenhouse-Dantsker, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Sugasini Dhavamani, University of Illinois
  • Kenneth Lewis, Wayne State University
  • Ryan Bradley, University of Waterloo
  • Ronit Ilouz, UCSD
  • Gerhard Multhaup, McGill University

Lipid Transport and Processing
4:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W186abc
Chair: Arun Radhakrishnan, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

  • Mary Kraft University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Rajesh Singh, Weill Cornell Medical College
  • Denuja Karunakaran, University of Ottawa Heart Institute
  • Feiran Lu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
  • Carolyn Shirey, University of Notre Dame
  • Christina Welch, Michigan Technological University
 

Metabolism

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Cancer Metabolism
2:30 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W187a
Co-chairs: Jessica Ellis, Purdue University; Florencia Pascual, University of North Carolina

  • Tomasz Wilmanski, Purdue University
  • Myles Cabot, East Carolina University, Brody School of Medicine
  • M. Cecilia Caino, The Wistar Institute
  • Brian Clem, University of Louisville
  • Chen-Shan Woodcock, University of Pittsburgh
  • Emily Clay, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. Med.

Plant Biochemistry and Metabolism (Session I)
2:30 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W187b
Chair: Edgar Cahoon, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

  • Amancio de Souza, UC Riverside
  • Sarah Phoebe Williams, Virginia Tech
  • Emily Werth, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Craig Schenck, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Kyle Bender, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Edgar Cahoon, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln

Plant Biochemistry and Metabolism (Session II)
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W187b
Chair: Ana Paula Alonzo, Ohio State University  

  • Gustavo MacIntosh, Iowa State University
  • Soon Goo Lee, Washington University in St. Louis
  • Yeongho Kim, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Paul South, USDA-ARS / University of Illinois
  • Amanda Smythers, Marshall University
  • Ana Paula Alonso, The Ohio State University 

Cardiac Metabolism and Function
4:15 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W186abc
Chair: Florencia Pascual, University of North Carolina 

  • Florencia Pascual, UNC
  • Kenneth Humphries, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation
  • Amanda Stram, Indiana University School of Medicine
  • Roselle Gelinas, Montreal Heart Institute
  • Jessica Ellis, Purdue Univ.
  • Christine Pol, LKSM Temple University

the Integration of Metabolism and Epigenetics
2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W186abc
Chair: Matthew Hirschey, Duke University 

  • Matthew Hirschey, Duke Univ.
  • Spencer Haws, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Di Zhang, The University of Chicago
  • Laura Moody, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
  • Samantha Romanick, University of Nevada Reno
  • Prasad Devarshi, Purdue University 
 

Microbiology

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Bacterial Persistence, Toxin-Antitoxin Systems and PrAMPs
2:30 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W183c
Chair: Rebecca Page, University of Arizona

  • Rebecca Page, University of Arizona
  • Tanja Florin, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Christina Bourne, University of Oklahoma
  • Maja Semanjski, University of Tuebingen
  • Morgan Milton, RTI International
  • Ditlev Brodersen, Aarhus University

Glycans and Glycobiology
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W187a
Chair: Kelly Ten Hagen, NIDCR, NIH  

  • Kelly Ten Hagen, NIH
  • Yanzhuang Wang, University of Michigan
  • Iain Wilson, Universitaet fuer Bodenkultur Wien
  • Felipe Fuzita, University of Sao Paulo
  • Motoi Kanagawa, Kobe University
  • David Thieker, University of Georgia 

Natural Product Discovery and Biosynthesis
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W183c
Chair: Rebecca A. Butcher, University of Florida 

  • Rebecca Butcher, Univ. of Florida
  • Joseph Gerdt, Harvard Medical School
  • Corey Perez, Yale University
  • Kenneth Clevenger, Northwestern University
  • H Hindra, The Scripps Research Institute
  • Christine Kirkpatrick, UNC Chapel Hill

Microbial Signaling and Pathogenesis
4:15 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W187c
Chair: Michael Federle, University of Illinois at Chicago

  • Gerd Prehna, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Anne Robinson, Washington University
  • Matthew Wickersham, Columbia University
  • Hannah Adams, University of Texas at Dallas
  • Michele Kattke, UCLA
  • Caitlin Spaulding, Washington University in St. Louis

Microbiomes and Their Evolution During Infection and Disease
2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W183c 
Chair: Rebecca Page, Brown University

  • Mary Cloud Ammons, Montana State University
  • Judith Behnsen, University of Illinois at Chicago, College of Medicine
  • Krystal Thomas-White, Loyola University Chicago
  • Samuel Westreich, University of California, Davis
  • Jada Hackman, Juniata College
  • Anne Ballou, NC State University

Advances in Glycobiology
4:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W183c 
Chair: Katharina Ribbeck, Masschusetts Institute of Technology

  • Katharina Ribbeck, MIT
  • Melinda Engevik, Baylor College of Medicine
  • Hai-Bin Ruan, University of Minnesota
  • Nicola Pohl, Indiana University
  • James Miller, Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Zhengliang Wu, Bio-techne
 

Signaling, Cellular Regulation

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Signal Transduction and Protein Modifications
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W184a
Chair: Jin Zhang, University of California, San Diego   

  • Kim Orth, HHMI, UT Southwestern Medical Center
  • Seema Mattoo, Purdue University
  • Nan Hao, University of California San Diego
  • Callie Wigington, Stanford University
  • Chintan Kikani, University of Utah School of Medicine
  • James Murphy, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

Signal Transduction: Building Blocks and Scaffolds
2:30 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W183c
Chair: Anton Bennett, Yale University School of Medicine  

  • Ashok Kumar, University of Louisville School of Medicine
  • Carson Thoreen, Yale School of Medicine
  • Emilia Galperin, University of Kentucky
  • Sujay Subbayya Ithychanda, Cleveland Clinic
  • Anton Bennett, Yale Univeristy School of Meedicine
  • Irina Kufareva, University of California, San Diego

Molecular Mechanisms of Regulation in Proteolysis
2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W184bc
Chair: Evette Radisky, Mayo Clinic Cancer Center  

  • Evette Radisky, Mayo Clinic Cancer Ctr
  • Jeanne Hardy, University of Massachusetts
  • Soyeon Park, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Xiuxiu Lu, NIH/NCI
  • Sharon Rozovsky, University of Delaware
  • John Price, Brigham Young University

Therapeutics: Targets and Design
2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W185bc
Chair: Kevin Dalby, University of Texas at Austin 

  • Kevin Dalby, UT Austin
  • Yamixa Delgado, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras Campus
  • Edward Burton, University of Pittsburgh
  • Daniel Dempsey, Johns Hopkins University
  • Christine Harvey, Boston University
  • Supuni Thalalla Gamage, Wayne State University

Cancer Signaling and Therapeutics
4:15 p.m., Tuesday, April 25,  McCormick Place, W184bc 
Chair: Kris Wood, Duke University 

  • Kris Wood, Duke University
  • Namratha Sheshadri, National Cancer Institute
  • Rosalie Sterner, Mayo Clinic
  • Timothy Riley, University of Notre Dame
  • Pui Kei Wu, Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Estelle Sontag, University of Newcastle 
 

Systems Biology

Click here to view the itinerary builder for full program details.

Systems Approaches to Signaling in Human Disease
2:30 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W185bc
Chair: Michael Yaffe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Michael Yaffe, MIT
  • Millie Shah, University of Virginia
  • David Heppner, University of Vermont
  • Kaiwei Liang, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
  • Yansheng Liu, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich
  • Andrew Little, University of Vermont

Emerging Technologies in Proteomics
4:15 p.m., Sunday, April 23,  McCormick Place, W185bc
ChairLan Huang, University of California, Irvine

  • Lan Huang, UC, Irvine
  • Yi Shi, Rockefeller University
  • Florian Busch, The Ohio State University
  • Philip Compton, Northwestern University
  • Kaveesha Wijesinghe, University of Notre Dame
  • Weiguo Tao, Purdue University

Gems From Genome Database Mining
2:30 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W187a
Chair: William van der Donk

  • Christopher Schwalen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • R. Jeremy Johnson, Butler University
  • Marisa Schmitt, University of Tuebingen
  • Ankit Jambusaria, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Sandra Therrien-Laperrière, University of Montreal
  • Caitlyn Mills, Northeastern University 

Systems Biology/Proteomics in Health and Disease
4:15 p.m., Monday, April 24,  McCormick Place, W187a
Chair: Yonghao Yu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

  • Yonghao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center
  • Tom Bamberger, The Scripps Research Institute
  • He Huang, The University of Chicago
  • Evan Cornett, Van Andel Research Institute
  • Xin Liu, Johns Hopkins University
  • ylenia spissu, cedars-sinai medical center