• SpecSymp3

Program


2017 Symposium Organizers: Michael Carastro, Univ. of Tampa, J. Ellis Bell, Univ. of San Diego, Jim Lawrence, Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point, Regina Stevens-Truss, Kalamazoo College

Thursday, July 20

10:00 a.m. Registration check - in

3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Welcome and meeting introduction
2017 Symposium organizers
 
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Keynote Speaker: Moving from Surviving to Thriving: Transforming the First Year Science Experience
This talk will focus on key aspects of curricular and co-curricular activities that can contribute to student thriving in the sciences.
April Hill, University of Richmond
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Coffee break 
     
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Individual goal setting
2017 Symposium organizers
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Reception and Dinner


Friday, July 21

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast
 
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plenary session I: High Impact Instructional Strategies
This presentation will discuss realistic solutions adopted to engage with students at both a large public institution and small liberal-arts college, some of the common active learning strategies that may seem foreign to early-career faculty, and point to peer-reviewed support for teaching within a student-centered classroom.                                                             
Drew Sieg, Young Harris College
 
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Coffee break

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Platform session I: CURES: Building communities to support and sustain protein biochemistry research in the teaching laboratory
The interactive presentation will engage the participants to define barriers and important concepts in generating long-lived protein-centric CUREs.
Joe Provost, University of San Diego
Michael Pikaart, Hope College   

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Platform session II: Teaching Students to Think .... with models
This session will explore a variety of tactile, “minds-on” teaching tools that have proven useful in getting students to think deeply about protein structure and function in addition to introducing a recently designed series of models featuring the active sites of three serine proteases. 
Tim Herman, Milwaukee School of Engineering 
 
2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Concurrent sessions I: Authentic Citizen Science Research –The Student Lionfish Project:  Facilitating Student Understanding of Methods and Data presented by Bio-Rad 
This session will provide a brief overview of student data collected to date and will lead participants through an activity that helps students better understand Sanger Sequencing, understand how a chromatograph is generated, how to read the chromatograph, why trimming the sequence is needed, and why there may be a need to make base calls.
Sherri Andrews, Bio-Rad Laboratories           
  
2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Concurrent session II: What is the ASBMB Student Chapters all about?
In this session we will discuss how to start a chapter, best practices for mentoring a chapter and what benefits mentoring a chapter can deliver.
Jim Lawrence, University of Wisconsin
Regina Stevens-Truss, Kalamazoo College        
          
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Explore Tampa
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner


Saturday, July 22

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast

 
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plenary session II: Formative Assessment: A Key Ingredient for Student Learning
During this plenary session, we will discuss how assessment is more than providing students with a final grade, and consider how it can be leveraged in the science classroom to support student learning.
Tracie Addy, Yale Center for Teaching and Learning
 
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee break
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Concurrent sessions III: Teaching graduate students how to teach 
This session will discuss the "Mentorship Program for Aspiring Chemistry Teachers" (MPACT) at the University of Minnesota provides additional teaching experience and guidance for graduate students and postdoctoral researchers interested in academic careers at the college or university level.
Doreen Leopold, University of Minnesota  
 
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Concurrent sessions IV: Assessing for Durable Learning: A SALG Workshop
In this session, we will start by considering some indicators of durable learning and how to build them into effective student learning objectives. 
Stephen Carroll, Santa Clara University 
 
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Session V: Teaching molecular visualization - A workshop to develop competencies for facilitating bio-molecular visual literacy
In this session, attendees will examine one of the overarching themes (Monomer Recognition) with the goal of examining and revising the competencies, suggesting new competencies, and possibly proposing assessment questions centered on the recognition of biopolymer monomers.
Diane Dean, University of St. Joseph's
Daniel Dries, Juniata College

1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Concurrent sessions VI: What's up at NSF? Funding Opportunities for Undergraduate Education
This presentation will provide an overview of available opportunities in the Division of Undergraduate Education along with a summary of projects supported and future directions for the Division.
Ellen Carpenter, National Science Foundation   
 
2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Concurrent sessions VII: Bridging Community College to 4-year college/university transitions  
Jessica Schrader, Eastern Florida State College
James Wysong, Hillsborough Community College - Dale Mabry Campus
 
2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Concurrent sessions VIII: Seven Weird Tricks to Getting the Most From and Writing a Textbook
This interactive session will engage participants the features of modern texts, how and why we use them, and how to get students to engage with them.
Joe Provost, University of San Diego
John Tansey, Otterbein University
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Poster session and reception
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

Sunday, July 23

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. General session and action plan discussion
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch/departures