Member Login

text size: A A

2013 Annual Meeting Award Lecture Presentations

ASBMB Annual Meeting Opening Lecture:
HERBERT TABOR RESEARCH AWARD,
Saturday, April 20, 6:00 p.m.
Boston Convention and Exhbition Center (BCEC), West Ballroom
 
 Hartl  

F. Ulrich Hartl,  Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry
Molecular chaperones in cellular protein folding: mechanisms and pathways 
 

View this Award Presentation 


Horwich 
 

Arthur L. Horwich, HHMI/Yale School of Medicine
Chaperonin-mediated protein folding 
 

View this Award Presentation 

     
   ASBMB Open Reception immediately follows the Opening Lecture
BCEC, Ballroom Foyer
 
   
   
AVANTI AWARD IN LIPIDS, Sunday, April 21 • 8:30 – 9:05 a.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East
 
 Henry  

Susan A. Henry, Cornell University
The dynamic roles of phospholipid and triacylglycerol metabolism in regulation and signaling in yeast
 

View this Award Presentation  

     
     
RUTH KIRSCHSTEIN DIVERSITY IN SCIENCE AWARD, Sunday, April 21 • 9:05 – 9:40 a.m
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 
 Blumberg  

Peter Blumberg, National Institutes of Health
Natural products as powerful tools for drug discovery: insights from the phorbol esters 
 

View this Award Presentation 

     
     
ASBMB AWARD FOR EXEMPLARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO EDUCATION, Sunday, April 21  • 12:30–1:05 p.m.
BCEC, Room 257, Level Two - East 
 
 Ntambi  

James M. Ntambi, University of Wisconsin – Madison
From the classroom to communities: Connecting students in the sciences to real-world situations
 

View this Award Presentation  

     
     
WILLIAM C. ROSE AWARD, Sunday, April 21 • 2:55 – 3:30 p.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 
 Dikic  

Ivan Dikic, Goethe University School of Medicine
 Decoding Ubiquitin Networks in regulation of inflammation and autophagy
 

View this Award Presentation 

     
     
ASBMB YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD, Monday, April 22 • 8:30 – 9:05 a.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 
 Shan  

Shu-ou Shan, California Institute of Technology
GTPase and ATPase tangos during intracellular protein targeting  
 

View this Award Presentation 

     
     
ASBMB-MERCK AWARD, Monday, April 22 • 9:05 – 9:40 a.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 
 Malhotra  

Vivek Malhotra, Centre for Genomic Regulation
Biogenesis of transport carriers 
 

     
     
ALICE AND C.C. WANG AWARD IN MOLECULAR PARASITOLOGY AND SYMPOSIUM
Monday, April 22 • 12:30-2:30 p.m.,
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 Goldberg  

Daniel E. Goldberg, HHMI/Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
Amino acid utilization in intraerythrocytic malaria parasites
 

View this Award Presentation 

Additional symposium presenters:
Audrey R. Odom, Washington University School of Medicine
Scent of a parasite: isoprenoids in malaria
Boris Striepen, University of Georgia
What do human parasites do with a chloroplast anyway?
  

View this Award Presentation 

     
     
DELANO AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL BIOSCIENCES, Monday, April 22 • 2:55 – 3:30 p.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 
 Berman  

Helen M. Berman, Rutgers University
PDB as a public resource for enabling protein science 
 

View this Award Presentation 

     
     
ASBMB PLENARY LECTURE, Tuesday, April 23 • 8:30 – 9:05 a.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 
 Cobb  

Melanie Cobb, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
ERKonomics:  MAPK assets and liabilities
 

View this Award Presentation 

     
     
EARL AND THRESSA STADTMAN DISTINGUISHED SCIENTIST AWARD, Tuesday, April 23 • 9:05–9:40 a.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East 
 
 Kobilka  Brian K. Kobilka, Stanford University School of Medicine
Structural insights into the dynamic process of G-protein–coupled receptor activation 
 
     
     
FRITZ LIPMANN LECTURESHIP, Tuesday, April 23 • 2:55 – 3:30 p.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East
 
 Uhlenbeck    Olke C. Uhlenbeck, Northwestern University

 Tuning tRNA Sequences for Optimal Translation  

View this Award Presentation  

     
     
WALTER A. SHAW YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD IN LIPID RESEARCH, Tuesday, April 23 • 3:45–4:20 p.m.,
lecture scheduled within the symposium Lipid Trafficking and Sorting
BCEC, Room 254, Level Two - East 
 
 Walther   Tobias Walther, Yale School of Medicine
Cell biology of neutral lipid storage 
 
     
     
MILDRED COHN AWARD IN BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY, Wednesday, April 24 • 9:00 – 9:35 a.m.
BCEC, Room 258, Level Two - East
 
 Doudna 

Jennifer A. Doudna, HHMI/University of California, Berkeley
Defending the Genome: Regulatory RNA in Humans and Bacteria
 

View this Award Presentation