• Transforming Undergraduate Education in the Molecular Life Sciences

    July 25–28, 2019, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio

Program

Thursday, July 25 — How do we learn?

12–5:30 p.m.
Registration and program pick-up
5:30–6:30 p.m.
Dinner
6:30–7:20 p.m.
Making tasks desirably difficult vs. reducing extraneous cognitive load: Evidence-based instruction practices to transform undergraduate education in the molecular life sciences
Daniel H. Robinson, University of Texas, Arlington
7:20–8:30 p.m.
Instructional strategies: Who can keep track?
Rachell Booth, University of the Incarnate Word
Betsy Leverett, University of the Incarnate Word
Debra Martin, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
8:30–8:45 p.m.
Break-out breakfast and Catalyst Conversations, Part 1
Celeste Peterson, Suffolk University

Friday, July 26 — Informed teaching

8:15–9:30 a.m.
Catalyst Conversations, Part 1
Facilitators:
Celeste Peterson, Suffolk University
Regina Stevens-Truss, Kalamazoo College
Quinn Vega, Montclair State University
9:45–10:35 a.m.
What learning theory aligns with your teaching style?
Denise Kay, University of Central Florida
10:40–10:55 a.m.
Reflection exercises for learning and assessment
Katherine Miller and Gail Welsch, Salisbury University
10:55–11:10 a.m.
Invesigating the effects of values affirmation on the persisitence and performance of introductory chemistry students
Laura Listenberger, St. Olaf College
11:10–11:25 a.m.
Teaching study skills
Lance English, University of the Incarnate Word
11:25–11:35 a.m.
Break
11:35 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
The do's and don'ts of teaching/Tips for teaching a new course
Facilitators:
Rachell Booth, University of the Incarnate Word
Betsy Leverett, University of the Incarnate Word
Debra Martin, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
12:30–1:30 p.m.
Lunch
2–2:30 p.m.
What we want our students to know — Gateway material
Debra Martin, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
2:30–4 p.m.
WORKSHOP: Prerequisite material in freshman and sophomore courses
Facilitator: Betsy Leverett, University of the Incarnate Word
4:30–7:30 p.m.
Poster session and reception
7:30 p.m.
Dinner

Saturday, July 27 — Teaching approaches

8:15–9:30 a.m.
Catalyst Conversations, Part 2
Facilitators:
Celeste Peterson, Suffolk University
Ian Harwood, Bio Rad Laboratories
Regina Stevens-Truss, Kalamazoo College
Quinn Vega, Montclair State University
9:45–10:40 a.m.
Case studies in the BMB classroom: Tying stories to concepts, principles and techniques
Katayoun Chamany, The New School
10:45–11 a.m.
Strategies for fostering academic integrity in the classrroom
Amy Parente, Mercyhurst University
11:05–11:20 a.m.
Design and implementation of active learning strategies to improve student performance on foundational concepts in biochemistry
Mary Kipecki-Fjetland, St. Edward’s University
11:20 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Panel and audience discussion on classroom teaching approaches
Katayoun Chamany, The New School
Amy Parente, Mercyhurst University
Mary Kipecki-Fjetlans, St. Edward's University
Facilitator: Betsy Leverett, University of the Incarnate Word
12–1 p.m.
Lunch

Afternoon selections

Option A

1:45–2:35 p.m.
From one-on-one to one-on-lots: Delivering fundamental concepts in the biochemistry laboratory through analysis of proteins of unknown function
Mike Pikaart, Hope College
2:40–3:35 p.m.
The genomics education partnership: A community of practice that enhances research opportunities for students and faculty at diverse institutions
Laura Reed, University of Alabama

Option B

1:45–3:35 p.m.
WORKSHOP: A workshop to develop crowdsourced, quality molecular visualization assessments
Kristen Procko, University of Saint Joseph
Daniel Dries, Juniata College
Audrey Shor, Saint Leo University
3:35–3:45 p.m.
Break

Option A

3:45–4:30 p.m.
Lab resources panel breakout conversation
Ian Harwood, Bio-Rad Laboratories
Mike Pikaart, Hope College
Laura Reed, University of Alabama
Facilitator: Rachell Booth, University of the Incarnate Word

Option B

3:45–4:30 p.m.
WORKSHOP: Connecting community colleges and universities through a collaborative CURE
Tamara Mans, North Hennepin Community College
Jessica Bell, University of San Diego
5 p.m.
Evening activities

Sunday, July 28 — Impact beyond the classroom

Option A

8:30–9:30 a.m.
Both a student and a scientist: Science outreach as service learning in an undergraduate biochemistry program
Karen Lewis, Texas State University

Option B

8:30–9:30 a.m.
ASBMB Student Chapters/ASBMB Accreditation Q&A
Quinn Vega, Montclair State University
Peter Kennelly, ASBMB Accreditation Steering Committee Chair

Option C

8:30–9:30 a.m.
Integrating professional skills into the curriculum
Pam Mertz, St. Mary's College of Maryland
9:35–10:30 a.m.
Pathfinders: Career tips and strategies for life scientists at all levels
Nicquet Blake, University of Texas, San Antonio
10:35–11:30 a.m.
Programmatic grants to serve undergraduates in life science programs
Anthony DePass, Long Island University, Brooklyn
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Final group discussion and wrapup