Member Login

 

ASBMB History

VIDEO: John Abel
Lecture, 1930

ASBMB Centennial Videos

Herbert Tabor

Mildred Cohn

Arthur Kornberg

More videos 

Past Presidents and Officers

Current Officers

Past Presidents

1907 Russell H. Chittenden
1908 John J. Abel
1909 Otto Folin
1910 Thomas B. Osborne
1911 Lafayette B. Mendel
1912-1913 Archibald B. Macallum
1914 Graham Lusk
1915-1916 Walter Jones
1917-1918 Carl L. Alsberg
1919-1920 Stanley R. Benedict
1921-1922 Donald D. Van Slyke
1923-1924 Philip A. Shaffer
1925 Henry C. Sherman
1926 Edward C. Kendall
1927-1928 Elmer V. McCollum
1929-1930 Walter R. Bloor
1931-1932 Howard C. Bradley
1933-1934 Walter M. Clark
1935-1936 Howard B. Lewis
1937-1938 Glenn E. Cullen
1939-1940 William C. Rose
1941-1942 Rudolph J. Anderson
1943-1944 Edward A. Doisy
1945-1946 A. Baird Hastings
1947-1948 Hans T. Clarke
1949 Carl F. Cori
1950 Hubert B. Vickery
1951 Vincent du Vigneaud
1952 Henry A. Mattill
1953 David W. Wilson
1954 Charles G. King
1955 J. Murray Luck
1956 Herbert E. Carter
1957 John T. Edsall
1958 Severo Ochoa
1959 Harland G. Wood
1960 Fritz Lipmann
1961 Esmond E. Snell
1962 Phillip Handler
1963 William D. McElroy
1964 Henry A. Lardy  

1965 Arthur Kornberg
1966 Stanford Moore
1967 Konrad E. Bloch
1968 Bernard L. Horecker
1969 Paul D. Boyer
1970 Eugene P. Kennedy
1971 Christain B. Anfinsen
1972 Albert L. Lehninger
1973 Daniel E. Koshland Jr.
1974 Irwin C. Gunsalus
1975 Paul Berg
1976 Robert L. Hill
1977 Alton Meister
1978 Mildred Cohn
1979 Frederic M. Richards 
1980 Arthur B. Pardee
1981 Mary Jane Osborn
1982 Irwin Fridovich
1983 Edwin R. Stadtman
1984 Charles Yanofsky
1985 Edwin G. Krebs
1986 Mary E. Jones
1987 Howard K. Schachman
1988 Robert T. Schimke
1989 William J. Lennarz
1990 M. Daniel Lane
1991 Minor J. Coon
1992 Elizabeth F. Neufeld
1993 Martin F. Gellert
1994 Gordon G. Hammes
1995 Susan S. Taylor
1996 Jack E. Dixon
1997 I. Robert Lehman
1998 Judith P. Klinman
1999 Richard W. Hanson
2000-2001 Robert D. Wells
2002-2004 Betty Sue Masters
2004-2006 Judith S. Bond
2006-2008 Heidi E. Hamm
2008-2010 Gregory A. Petsko
2010-2012  Susanne R. Pfeffer
2012-2014 Jeremy Berg
2014-2016 Steven McKnight

 

Past Secretaries

1907-1909 William J. Gies
1910-1912 Alfred N. Richards
1913-1915 Philip M. Shaffer
1916-1918 Stanley R. Benedict
1919-1923 Victor C. Myers
1924-1925 David W. Wilson
1926 Fred C. Koch
1927-1928 David W. Wilson
1929-1932 Howard B. Lewis
1933-1937 Henry A. Mattill
1938-1940 Charles G. King
1941-1945 Arnold K. Balls
1946-1948 Otto A. Bessey
1949 Richard W. Jackson
1950-1953 Elmer H. Stotz
1953-1958 Philip Handler
1958-1963 Frank W. Putnam
1963-1966 Konrad E. Bloch
1966-1969 Albert L. Lehninger
1969-1972 John M. Buchanan
1972-1975 Robert L. Hill
1975-1978 Earl W. Davie
1978-1981 Thressa C. Stadtman
1981-1984 Minor J. Coon
1984-1987 Don M. Carlson
1987-1989 M. Daniel Lane
1989-1992 Bennett Shapiro
1992-1995 Finn Wold
1995-1998 Heidi Hamm
1998-2001 Claudia Kent
2001-2004 Albert E. Dahlberg
2004-2007 Peggy J. Farnham
2007-2013 Mark A. Lemmon
2013-2016 Karen Allen
 

Past Treasurers

1907-1909 Lafayette B. Mendel
1910-1912 Walter Jones.
1913-1916 Donald D. Van Slyke
1917-1921 Harold C. Bradley
1922-1925 Walter R. Bloor
1926-1930 Glenn E. Cullen
1931-1935 Cyrus H. Fiske
1936-1940 A. Baird Hastings
1941-1945 William C. Sadie
1946-1950 Earl A. Evans Jr.
1951-1956 Philip P. Cohen
1957-1959 Stanford Moore
1959-1964 Waldo E. Cohn
1964-1970 Arthur B. Pardee
1970-1976 William J. Rutter
1976-1979 Jane H. Park
1979-1982 Carl S. Vestling
1982-1985 Roberta F. Colman
1985-1991 Ronald W. Estabrook
1991-1997 Ralph A. Bradshaw
1997-2000 Herbert Weissbach
2000-2006 Kenneth E. Neet
2006-2012 Merel S. Olson
2012-2016 Toni M. Antalis

 

Past Council Members

 

1906-1907  Otto Folin
Walter Jones
Waldemar Koch
John Marshall
Thomas .B. Osborne
1908-1909   Archibald B. Macallum
Albert P. Mathews
Frederick G. Novy
1909-1910 John J. Abel
Otto Folin
P.A. Levene
Graham Lusk
1910-1911  Archibald B. Macallum
Albert P. Mathews
Victor C. Vaughan
1911-1912 William J. Gies
Arthur S. Loevenhart
Philip A. Shaffer
1912-1913   Henry P. Armsby
Lafayette B. Mendel
H. Gideon Wells
1913-1914 Henry P. Armsby
Lafayette B. Mendel
H. Gideon Wells
1914-1915 John J. Abel
Archibald B. Macallum
Thomas B. Osborne
1915-1916  Graham Lusk
Otto Folin
Lafayette B. Mendel
1916-1917 Otto Folin
Archibald B. Macallum
Philip A. Shaffer
1917-1918   Lawrence J. Henderson
Philip A. Shaffer
Frank P. Underhill
1918-1919 William J. Gies
Andrew Hunter
Elmer V. McCollum
1919-1920   Andrew Hunter
Elmer V. McCollum
Lafayette B. Mendel
1920-1921 Otto Falin
Walter Jones
Lafayette B. Mendel
1921-1922 Stanley R. Benedict
Otto Falin
Walter Jones
1922-1923 Stanley R. Benedict
Harold C. Bradley
Albert P. Matthews
1923-1924 Harold C. Bradley
Andrew Hunter
Albert P. Matthews
1924-1925   Otto Falin
Andrew Hunter
Victor C. Myers
1925-1926 Otto Falin
Lafayette B. Mendel
Philip A. Shaffer
1926-1927 James B. Collip
Edward A. Doisy
Albert P. Matthews
1927-1928 Donald D. Van Slyke
Edward A. Doisy
Fred C. Koch
1928-1929 William M. Clark
Fred C. Koch
Donald D. Van Slyke
1929-1930 William M. Clark
Carl L. A. Schmidt
Philip A. Shaffer
1930-1931 William M. Clark
Philip A. Shaffer
David Wright Wilson
1931-1932 Philip A. Shaffer
David Wright Wilson
William C. Rose
1932-1933 David Wright Wilson
William C. Rose
Paul E. Howe
1933-1934 William C. Rose
Paul E. Howe
Harold C. Bradley
1934-1935 Paul E. Howe
Harold C. Bradley
Edward A. Doisy
1935- 1936 Harold C. Bradley
Edward A. Doisy
James B. Collip
1936-1937 James B. Collip
Edward A. Doisy
William C. Rose
1937-1938 James B. Collip
Hubert B. Vickery
Howard B. Lewis
1938-1939 Hubert B. Vickery
Howard B. Lewis
Henry A. Mattill
1939-1940 Glenn E. Cullen
Howard B. Lewis
Henry A. Mattill
1940-1941 Glenn E. Cullen
Henry A. Mattill
Edward A. Doisy
1941-1942 William C. Rose
Henry A. Mattill
Howard B. Lewis
1942-1943 William C. Rose
Charles Glen King
Hans Thacher Clarke
1943-1944 William C. Rose
Hans Thacher Clarke
Rudolph J. Anderson
1944-1945 Rudolph J. Anderson
Hans Thacher Clarke
Vincent du Vigneaud
1945-1946 Rudolph J. Anderson
Carl F. Cori
Vincent du Vigneaud
1946-1947 Vincent du Vigneaud
Carl F. Cori
Arnold Kent Balls
1947-1948 Arnold Kent Balls
A. Baird Hastings
J. Murray Luck
1948-1949 Arnold Kent Ball
A. Baird Hastings
J. Murray Luck
1949-1950 Hans Thacher Clarke
A. Baird Hastings
J. Murray Luck
1950-1951   Hans Thacher Clarke
Carl F. Cori
J. Murray Luck
1951-1952   Hans Thacher Clarke
Carl F. Cori
Wendell M. Stanley
1952-1953 Herbert E. Carter
Carl F. Cori
Wendell M. Stanley
1953-1954 Wendell M. Stanley
Herbert E. Carter
Vincent du Vigneaud
1954-1955 Herbert E. Carter
Vincent du Vigneaud
Esmond E. Snell
1955-1956   Vincent du Vigneaud
Esmond E. Snell
Hans Thacher Clarke
1956-1957   Esmond E. Snell
Hans Thacher Clarke
William D. McElroy
1957- 1958   Hans Thacher Clarke
William D. McElroy
Henry A. Lardy
1958-1959 William D. McElroy
Henry A. Lardy
Philip Handler
1959- 1960   Henry A. Lardy
Philip Handler
Joseph S. Fruron
William H. Stein
1960-1961   Philip Handler
Joseph S. Fruton
Konrad.Bloch
William H. Stein
1961-1962   Joseph S. Fruton
Konrad Bloch
John M. Buchanan
Bernard L. Horecker
1962-1963   Konrad Bloch
John M. B,Khanan
Oliver H. Lowry
Bernard L Horecker
1963-1964   John M. Buchanan
Oliver H. Lowry
Harland G. Wood
Paul D. Boyer
1964-1965 Oliver H. Lowry
Harland G. Wood
Alton Meister
Paul D. Boyer
1965-1966   Harland G. Wood
Alton Meister
Paul D. Boyer
Esmond E. Snell
1966-1967   Alcon Meister
Paul D. Boyer
Christian B. Anfinsen
1967-1968   Paul D. Boyer
Christian B. Anfinsen
Irwin C. Gunsalus
1968- 1969  Christian B. Anfinsen
Irwin C. Gunsalus
Howard K. Schachman
1969- 1970   Irwin C. Gunsalus
Howard K. Schachman
Robert L. Hill
1970-1971  Alcon Meister
Howard K. Schachman
Robert L. Hill
Paul D. Boyer
1971-1972  Robert L. Hill
Alton Meister
Efraim Racker
1972-1973   Alton Meister
Efraim Racker
Robert W. Holley
1973-1974   Efraim Racker
Robert W. Holley
Mildred Cohn
1974-1975   Robert W. Holley
Mary J. Osborn
Mildred Cohn
Saul Roseman
Earl R. Stadtman
P. Roy Vagelos
1975-1976   Mildred Cohn
Saul Roseman
Earl R. Stadtman
P. Roy Vagelos
Mary Ellen Jones
Edwin G. Krebs
1976-1977   Earl R. Stadtman
P. Roy Vagelos
Mary Ellen Jones
Edwin G. Krebs
Lowell P. Hager
Frederic M. Richards
1977-1978   Mary Ellen Jones
Edwin G. Krebs
Lowell P. Hager
Frederic M. Richards
William P. Jencks
Elizabeth F. Neufeld
1978- 1979   Mary Ellen Jones
Lowell P. Hager
William P. Jencks
Elizabeth F. Ne,1feld
Robert T. Schimke
Finn Wold
1979- 1980   William P. Jencks
Elizabeth F. Neufeld
Robert T. Schimke
Finn Wold
Daniel E. Atkinson
Maxine F. Singer
1980-1981 Robert T. Schimke
Finn Wold
Daniel E. Atkinson
Maxine F. Singer
Robert Barker
Edmond H. Fischer
1981-1982 Daniel E. Atkinson
Maxine E. Singer
Robert Barker
Edmond H. Fischer
Christophe H. W. Hirs
Mary Ellen Jones
1982-1983 Robert Barker
Edmond H. Fischer
Christophe H. W. Hirs
Mary Ellen Jones
M. Daniel Lane
Peter H. von Hippel
1983-1984 Christophe H. W. Hirs
Mary Ellen Jones
M. Daniel Lane
Peter H. von Hippel
Carl Frieden
1984-1985 M. Daniel Lane
Peter H. von Hippel
Carl Frieden
Philip Leder
Robert H. Abdes
Bruce M. Alberts
l985- 1986 Carl Frieden
Betty Sue Masters
Bruce M. Alberts
William J. Lennarz
Gordon G. Hammes
Joan A. Steitz
1986-1987 Bruce: M. Alberts
William J. Lennarz
Gordon G. Hammes
Joan A. Steitz,
W. Wallace Cleland
Donald F. Steiner
1987-1988 Gordon G. Hammes
Joan A. Steitz
W. Wallace Cleland
Donald F. Steiner
John Abelson
Ralph A. Bradshaw
1988-1989 W. Wallace Cleland
Donald F. Steiner
John Abelson
Ralph A. Bradshaw
Bruce M. Alberts
Elizabeth F. Neufeld
1989-1990 John Abelson
Bruce M. Alberts
Ralph A. Bradshaw
Paul L Modrich
Elizabeth F. Neufeld
Susan S. Taylor
1990-1991 Bruce M. Alberts
Paul L. Modrich
Elizabeth F. Neufeld
Lucille Shapiro
Theodore L. Steck
Susan S. Taylor
1991-1992 Paul l. Modrich
Susan S. Taylor
Lucille Shapiro
Theodore L. Steck
Phillip A. Sharp
James C. Wang
1992-1993 Lucille Shapiro
Theodore L. Steck
Nancy C. Martin
James C. Wang
Susan Gottesman
Stuart M. Linn
1993-1994 Nancy C. Martin
James C. Wang
Susan Gottesman
Stuart M. Linn
Roberta F. Colman
John H. Law
1994-1995 Susan Gottesman
Stuart M. Linn
Roberta F. Colman
John H. Law
William A. Catterall
Jack E. Dixon
1995-1996 David L. Brautigan
Claude B. Klee
Roberta F. Colman
John H. Law
William A. Catterall
Gerald W. Harr
1996-1997 David L. Brautigan
Claude B. Klee
William A. Catterall
Gerald W. Hart
Judith S. Bond
Richard W. Hanson
1997-1998 David l. Brautigan
Claude B. Klee
Judith S. Bond
Richard W. Hanson
JoAnne Stubbe
Paul L Modrich
1998-1999 Judith S. Bond
David L. Brautigan
Michael M. Cox
Jeffrey I. Gordon
Paul L. Modrich
JoAnne Stubbe
1999-2000 Shelagh Ferguson-Miller
Vern L. Schramm
Michael M. Cox
Jeffrey I. Gordon
Paul L. Modrich
JoAnne Stubbe
2000-2001 Cecile M. Pickart
Cecil B. Pickett
Christian R. Raetz
James T. Stull
Samuel Wilson
Shelagh Ferguson-Miller
Vern L. Schramm
Michael M. Cox
Jeffrey I. Gordon
2001-2002 Thomas Blumenthal
Alexandra C. Newton
Merle S. Olson
Cecile M. Pickart
Cecil B. Pickett
James T. Stull
Shelagh Ferguson-Miller
Christian R. Raetz
Vern L. Schramm
2002-2003 Judith S. Bond
William J. Lennarz
Thomas Blumenthal
Alexandra C. Newton
Merle S. Olson
Cecile M. Pickart
Cecil B. Pickett
James T. Stull
2003-2004 Thomas Blumenthal
William R. Brinkley
Lila M. Gierasch
Frederick Peter Guengerich
William J. Lennarz
Alexandra C. Newton
Merle S. Olson
Peter J. Parker
William L. Smith
2004-2005 William R. Brinkley
Joan Conaway
Robert A. Copeland
Lila M. Gierasch
Frederick Peter Guengerich
William J. Lennarz
Peter J. Parker
William S.Sly
William L. Smith
2005-2006 Joan Conaway
Robert Copeland
Alan Hall
Kuan-Teh Jeang
Suzanne R. Pfeffer
Linda J. Pike
John D. Scott
William Sly
Kevin Struhl
2006-2007 Alan Hall
Kuan-Teh Jeang
Linda J. Pike
John D. Scott
Joan A. Steitz
Kevin Struhl
James A. Wells
Adrian Whitty
2007-2008 Alan Hall
Kuan-Teh Jeang
Suzanne R. Pfeffer
Linda J. Pike
John D. Scott
Joan A. Steitz
Kevin Struhl
James A. Wells
Adrian Whitty
2008-2009  
2009-2010   2010-2011   2011-2012  
2012-2013   2013-2014   2014-2015