Session tracks

Biochemistry of lipids and membranes

Organized by Steve Claypool, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, and Teresa Dunn–Giroux, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

Novel roles of lipids in health and disease

Chair: Steven Claypool, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

  • Seipin in lipid mobilization and lipodystrophy
    Weiqin Chen, Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University
  • The role of organelle contact during chlamydia developmental cycle
    Isabelle Derré, University of Virginia
  • Cardiolipin exerts tissue-specific control over systemic energy homeostasis
    Zachary Gerhart-Hines, University of Copenhagen
  • SPTLC1 mutations associated with early onset amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
    Teresa Dunn, Uniformed Services University

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

How lipids impact the structure and function of membrane proteins

  • Membrane proteins — the lipid connection
    Carol Robinson, University of Oxford
  • Structural basis of lipid scrambling and ion conduction by TMEM16 scramblases
    Alessio Accardi, Weill Cornell Medical College
  • Structural insights into TRPV channel gating
    Vera Moiseenkova-Bell, University of Pennsylvania
  • Cardiolipin-dependent carriers
    Steven Claypool, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

Tuesday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Membrane biogenesis and trafficking

Chair: Teresa Dunn-Giroux, Uniformed Services University

  • Lipid droplet proteome dynamics and lipotoxicity
    James Olzmann, University of California, Berkeley
  • Mechanistic approaches towards understanding physicochemical membrane homeostasis in the endoplasmic reticulum
    Robert Ernst, Saarland University
  • The role of VPS13 and related proteins in glycerolipid transport at membrane contact sites
    Karin Reinisch, Yale University School of Medicine
  • Cold-induced lipid dynamics in thermogenic fat
    Yu-Hua Tseng, Harvard University Medical School

Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in development, repair and disease

Organized by Jamey Marth, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, and Joanne Murphy–Ullrich, University of Alabama Medical Center

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in development, repair and cancer

  • TGF-beta regulation by the matricellular protein thrombospondin 1
    Joanne Murphy-Ullrich, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Chair  
  • Role of O-linked fucose-glucose disaccharide modification of thrombospondin type I repeats during protein folding and embryo development
    Bernadette Holdener, Stony Brook University
  • Fibrillin-notch interactions in development and disease
    Lynn Sakai, Oregon Health and Science University
  • A genetic approach to glycomics in cancer
    Henrik Clausen, University of Copenhagen

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in immunologic, inflammatory and infectious disease

  • Decoding inflammatory signals from ecm glycans for the development of new immunotherapies
    Kim S. Midwood, University of Oxford, Chair
  • Glycosylation in a common mechanism of colitis and sepsis
    Jamey Marth, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute
  • Genome wide analysis of heparan sulfate assembly
    Jeffrey D. Esko, University of California, San Diego
  • PAMPs, DAMPs and SAMPs. Host glycans are self-associated molecular patterns, but subject to microbial molecular mimicry
    Ajit Varki, University of California, San Diego

Tuesday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Glycosylation and extracellular matrix in neurologic and metabolic diseases

Chair: Jamey Marth, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute

  • Protective roles of O-GlcNAc in neurodegenerative diseases
    David Vocadlo, Simon Fraser University
  • The role of the O-GlcNAc transferase interactome in X-linked intellectual disability
    Lance Wells, University of Georgia Complex Carbohydrate Research Center
  • Role of ECM in the brain-gut connection
    Fernando Gomez-Pinilla, University of California, Los Angeles Brain Injury Research Center
  • The role of metabolism in modulating radiation fibrosis
    Fei-Fei Liu, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Toronto

Molecular machines — structure and function

Organized by Nathan Alder, University of Connecticut, and Jochen Zimmer, University of Virginia

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

Molecular machines: New paradigms in structure, function, and engineering

  • Activation of the exocyst tethering complex for SNARE complex regulation and membrane fusion
    Mary Munson, University of Massachusetts Medical School
  • Sugary coats: Synthesis and secretion of extracellular polysaccharides
    Jochen Zimmer, University of Virginia School of Medicine
  • Molecular assemblies of membrane remodeling and scission
    James Hurley, University of California, Berkeley
  • HiFi molecular transmission via crisscross cooperativity
    William Shih, Harvard University

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Molecular motors

Chair: Nathan Adler, University of Connecticut

  • Integrated 3D tomography and computational modeling to study forces in metaphase spindles
    Stefanie Redemann, University of Virginia School of Medicine
  • Single molecule biophysics
    Carlos Bustamante, University of California, Berkeley
  • Myosin: Structure, function, regulation and disease
    Michelle Peckham, University of Leeds
  • Watching a fine-tuned molecular machine at work: Structural and functional studies of the 26S proteasome
    Andreas Martin, University of California, Berkeley

Tuesday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Molecular motors in transport, biosynthesis and energy transduction

Chair: Jochen Zimmer, University of Virginia

  • Functional assembly of the mitochondrial protein transport machinery
    Nathan Alder, University of Connecticut
  • Structure of the alternative complex III from flavobacterium johnsoniae in a supercomplex with cytochrome c oxidase
    Robert Gennis, University of Illinois
  • Special capabilities of the ribosomal machinery
    Roland Beckmann, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
  • Nascent protein selection and triage at the ribosome exit site
    Shu-ou Shan, California Institute of Technology

Molecular mechanisms of cell signaling

Organized by Wendy Gordon, University of Minnesota, and Adrian Salic, Harvard University

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

Mechanosignaling

  • Piezo1 activation gains traction
    Medha Pathak, University of California, Irvine
  • Mechanotransduction in vascular health and disease
    Martin Schwartz, Yale University
  • Mechanical force and notch signaling
    Wendy Gordon, University of Minnesota, Chair
  • Mechanisms linking mechanotransduction and cell metabolism
    Kris DeMali, University of Iowa

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Post-translational modifications/signaling

  • Getting hedgehogs where they need to go
    Stacey Ogden, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
  • Rhomboid proteins in cell signaling
    Matthew Freeman, University of Oxford
  • Lipids and hedgehogs
    Adrian Salic, Harvard University Medical School, Chair  
  • Role of notch glycoslation in signaling
    Pamela Stanley, Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Tuesday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Emerging mechanisms of signaling

Chairs: Wendy Gordon and Adrian Salic

  • Ligand engineering for probing receptor signaling mechanisms
    Chris Garcia, Stanford University
  • Cellular communication via adhesion
    Demet Arac, University of Chicago
  • Mechanisms of Wnt5a-Ror signaling in development and disease
    Henry Ho, University of California, Davis
  • Wnt/Planar cell polarity signaling in skeletal development
    Yingzi Yang, Harvard University Dental School

New developments in metabolism

Organized by Marcia Haigis, Harvard University, and Anne Murphy, University of California, San Diego

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

NAD synthesis, salvage and sirtuins in tissue health

  • Modulating de novo NAD synthesis
    Johan Auwerx, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
  • NAD homeostasis and compartmentation
    Joseph A. Baur, University of Pennsylvania
  • Chromatin regulation and genome maintenance by mammalian SIRT6 and SIRT7
    Katrin F. Chua, Stanford University and VA Palo Alto Health Care System
  • Metabolic competition in the tumor microenvironment
    Marcia Haigis, Harvard Medical School

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Control of cell fate by metabolic intermediates

  • Microbiome catabolites as novel modulators of cellular glucose and energy metabolism
    Gary Williamson, Monash University
  • Metabolic modulation of cardiac health: The role of glucose and amino acids
    Rong Tian, University of Washington
  • Control of macrophage activation by coenzyme A
    Ajit Divakaruni, University of California, Los Angeles
  • A quantitative tissue-specific landscape of protein redox regulation during aging
    Edward Chouchani, Harvard University

Tuesday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

New insights into control of metabolism by transporters

  • Glutamine transporter as a target of mTOR signaling modulating longevity
    John M. Sedivy, Brown University
  • Neuroprotection through control of mitochondrial pyruvate transport
    Anne Murphy, Cytokinetics, Inc.
  • Local and systemic actions of hepatic fatty acid oxidation
    Michael Wolfgang, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine.
  • Physiopathological roles of the mitochondrial calcium uniporter
    Anna Raffaello, University of Padova

RNA and disease

Organized by Takahiro Ito, University of Georgia, and Anita Hopper, Ohio State University

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

Noncoding RNAs and disease

  • tRNA: Splicing and subcellular dynamics
    Anita Hopper, Ohio State University, Chair
  • The role of 3’tsRNAs in gene regulation
    Mark Kay, Stanford University
  • The Piwi-piRNA pathway: A new paradigm in gene regulation
    Haifan Lin, Yale University
  • piRNA biogenesis and function in drosophila
    Mikiko Siomi, University of Tokyo

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

RNA modifications and disease

  • RNA modification in cancer
    Jianjun Chen, Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope
  • RNA modifications in health and disease
    Tsutomu Suzuki, University of Tokyo
  • Acetylation of cytidine in messenger RNA regulates translation
    Shalini Oberdoerffer, National Cancer Institute
  • tRNA quality control: Mechanisms, evolution and implications for human disease
    Eric Phizicky, University of Rochester Medical Center, Chair

Tuesday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

RNA binding proteins and control of RNA biogenesis in disease

  • RNA binding proteins in stem cells and cancer
    Takahiro Ito, University of Georgia, Chair
  • The RNA exosome and genetic disease
    Anita Corbett, Emory University
  • RNA, chromatin and the coordinated control of gene expression
    Tracy Johnson, University of California, Los Angeles
  • How mRNP composition determines mRNA fate
    Guramrit Singh, Ohio State University

Re-imagining STEM: Who we are and what we do

Organized by Daniel Dries, Juniata College, and Nathan Vanderford, University of Kentucky

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

Who we are: Creating a culture of wellness in science

Chair: Daniel Dries, Juniata College

  • Preventing and overcoming harassment
    Alex Helman, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
  • Promoting STEM identity: A vision for building tomorrow’s STEM leaders
    Sarah Rodriguez, Texas A&M University - Commerce
  • Promoting mental wellbeing
    Nathan Vanderford, University of Kentucky
  • Mentorship best practices
    Joanne Kamens, Addgene

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

What we do: Choosing pedagogy over content

Chair: Nathan Vanderford, University of Kentucky

  • Grand challenges: building interdisciplinary communities to tackle complex global issues
    Jodi Schwarz, Vassar College
  • Teaching biochemistry in context
    Daniel Dries, Juniata College
  • Using narrative in STEM education
    Reneta Lansiquot, New York City College of Technology
  • Restructuring the classroom to promote student thriving, not just surviving
    Shannon Z. Jones, University of Richmond

Understanding the rules of life

Organized by Suzanne Barbour, University of Georgia

Sunday, 9:30–11:30 a.m.

Cell decision making

  • Longitudinal analysis of genetic networks as determinants of lifespan in C. elegans
    Adriana San Miguel, North Carolina State University
  • Mechanical principles of nuclear shaping and positioning
    Tanmay Lele, University of Florida, Chair
  • Clocks, hourglasses and history-dependent clocks
    Arvind Murugan, University of Chicago

Monday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Regulation of gene expression

  • Computational approaches to predicting transcription factor binding kinetics
    Polly Fordyce, Stanford University, Chair
  • Synthetic NF-kB: A building approach to study complex signaling behaviors
    Ping Wei, Peking University Center for Quantitative Biology

Tuesday, 9:15–11:15 a.m.

Best practices for preventing/managing incidences of harassment in the workplace