ASBMB Undergraduate Poster Competition

The Undergraduate Poster Competition will be at 1:00 PM in the Orange County Convention Center, Room W304. Present your research among peers and gain valuable practice for your poster presentation during the main  Experimental Biology meeting. Graduate program recruiters will have informational tables open during the competition. 

POSTER BOARD DIMENSIONS: Each board face measures 3’8” high/tall by 7’6” wide/long (landscape orientation).  Your poster will likely be smaller than the maximum dimensions, however, may not exceed these dimensions.

If you do not receive a registration confirmation, please contact  spaxson@asbmb.org to verify your registration status.

Poster competition rules

  • Posters must remain on display from 124:30 PM.
  • Participants must be present for the entirety of the scheduled competition and actively participate.
  • Poster manning times and poster board numbers are assigned at check-in the day of the competition.
  • Participants should consider airline schedules to ensure an on-time arrival for the poster competition.

Meeting registration
Onsite verification of undergraduate student status is required to pick up your badge. A student ID card or letter signed by your department head or research adviser is required.

Graduate program exhibitor information and registration
Judges information and registration
  

 

SCHEDULE

11:30 a.m.

Judging check-in and orientation W303ABC

Competitor check-in and orientation W306AB

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.           

Judging of odd-numbered boards (Note: Use the poster board number—the first number in the program; not the abstract number).

2:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Graduate program exhibitor networking break; food will be served for students.

3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Judging of even-numbered boards

 

 

 

Undergraduate Poster Committee

  • Kathleen Cornely, Providence College, Chair 
  • Kimberly Dickinson, Lawrence University 
  • Phillip A. Ortiz, The State University of New York

 

Congratulations to this year's winners!

Category 1: Proteins and  Enzymes
Winner Steven Fried
Honorable Mention Ricki Levitus
Honorable Mention      Roman Schlimgen
Honorable Mention Ross Soens
Honorable Mention Gina Wade

Category 2: Metabolism
Winner Margo Goldfarb
Honorable Mention Alexa Strauss
Honorable Mention      Victoria Henderson
Honorable Mention Timothy Renier
Honorable Mention Allie Larson

Category 3: DNA
Winner Michael Palo
Honorable Mention Laura Baquero Galvis
Honorable Mention      Liz Enyenihi
Honorable Mention Sarah Harris
Honorable Mention Bailey Weatherbee

Category 4: Cell Biology
Winner Allison Woods
Honorable Mention Emily Ziperman
Honorable Mention      Emily Westemeier
Honorable Mention Rahuljeet (RJ) Chadha
Honorable Mention Zerick Dill

 

Thank you to our sponsors!

ugpc sponsors