Award Lectures

Saturday, April 6

Druker_Brian 6:00 p.m. Chapin Theater

Tang Prize Award Lecture
EB2019 Opening Lecture

Imatinib as a Paradigm of Targeted Cancer Therapies 
Brian J. Druker, Oregon Health Sciences University Knight Cancer Institute/HHMI



Sunday, April 7

Thorner 8:15–9:00 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Herbert Tabor Research Award Lecture

Regulation of Plasma Membrane Homeostasis: Dissecting TORC2 Signaling
Jeremy Thorner, University of California, Berkeley

Read about Thorner and his work

Gronenborn_Angela 9:00–9:30 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Mildred Cohn Award in Biochemistry Lecture

The Art of Border Crossings: Integrative Multidisciplinarity in the Natural Sciences and the All Atom Model of a Native HIV Capsid
Angela M. Gronenborn, University of Pittsburgh

Read about Gronenborn and her work

Bankaitis_Vytas 1:45–2:15 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Avanti Award in Lipids Lecture

Neural Stem Cell Fatty Acid Beta-Oxidation and Autism Spectrum Disease
Vytas Bankaitis, Texas A&M Health Science Center

Read about Bankaitis and his work

Dunham_Christine 2:15–2:45 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

ASBMB Young Investigator Award Lecture

RNA-mediated Mechanisms of Translation Control
Christine Dunham, Emory University School of Medicine

Read about Dunham and her work

Garg_Neil 3:00–4:00 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

ASBMB Award for Exemplary Contributions to Education Lecture

How Organic Chemistry Became One of UCLA’s Most Popular Classes
Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles

Read about Garg and his work



Monday, April 8

Kahn_Barbara2 8:00–8:30 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

FASEB Excellence in Science Award Lecture 

De novo Lipogenesis in Adipocytes Results in the Production of Structurally Novel Signaling Lipids with Beneficial Metabolic and Anti-inflammatory Effects
Barbara Kahn, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School

Read about Kahn and her work

Torres_Jorge 8:30–9:00 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Ruth Kirschstein Diversity in Science Award Lecture

Dissecting the Mechanisms of Cell Division
Jorge Torres, University of California, Los Angeles  

Read about Torres and his work

Thompson_Craig 1:15–1:45 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Bert and Natalie Vallee Award in Biomedical Science Lecture

Cancer Cell Metabolism: Reexamining the Regulation of Anabolic Growth in Health and Disease
Craig Thompson, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Read about Thompson and his work

Shu Sin Chng 1:45–2:15 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Walter A. Shaw Young Investigator Award in Lipid Research Lecture

Bacterial Lipid Trafficking and Outer Membrane Homeostasis
Shu Sin Chng, National University of Singapore

Read about Chng and his work

Soldati-Favre 2:30–4:30 p.m. W 307 AB

Alice and C. C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology Lecture and Symposium

“Prison Break” Toxoplasma Egress From Infected Cells is a Tightly Programmed Event
Dominique Soldati-Favre, University of Geneva

Read about Soldati-Favre and her work



Tuesday, April 9

Banerjee_Ruma 8:00–8:30 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

ASBMB–Merck Award Lecture

A Road Less Traveled: Trafficking Hydrogen Sulfide and B12
Ruma Banerjee, University of Michigan Medical School

Read about Banerjee and her work

Shippen_Dorothy 8:30–9:00 a.m. Valencia Ballroom A

William C. Rose Award Lecture

Breaking New Ground: The Emergence of Non-canonical Functions for Telomerase Subunits in Plants 
Dorothy Shippen, Texas A&M University

Read about Shippen and her work

Tonks_Nick 1:15–1:45 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Earl and Thressa Stadtman Distinguished Scientist Award Lecture

Thirty Years of Protein Tyrosine Phosphatases — From Housekeeping Enzymes to Therapeutic Targets
Nicholas K. Tonks, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory 

Read about Tonks and his work

Kuhlman_Brian 1:45–2:15 p.m. Valencia Ballroom A

Delano Award for Computational Biosciences Lecture

Designing New Protein Structures and Functions With the Molecular Modeling Program Rosetta
Brian Kuhlman, University of North Carolina School of Medicine

Read about Kuhlman and his work