Schedule at a glance

Click here to download a PDF version of the schedule at a glance.

Friday, April 20
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Graduate Student and Postdoctoral Fellow Travel Awardee Networking Reception
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. SEBM Mentor Meet-Up and Career Development Workshop
 
Saturday, April 21
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Graduate Student and Postdoc Career Development Event
*for travel award recipients
11:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Undergraduate Orientation and Poster Competition
*advance registration required
4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Exploring Careers Speed-Networking Event
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. EB Opening Lecture: Tang Prize Award Lecture
7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. EB Welcome Reception, featuring Cutting Edge Research and Outreach Posters
 
Sunday, April 22
7:00 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. Wake-Up! It’s Trivia Time
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. ASBMB Business Meeting and
Herbert Tabor Research Award Opening Lecture
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. FASEB Excellence in Science Award Lecture
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Walter A. Shaw Young Investigator Award Lecter
10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Scientific Symposia, Issues in Depth, Education & Professional Development, SEBM Scientific Sessions
12:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Posters and Meet the Speakers
12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. CREST (Connecting Researchers, Educators and Students) Conversations
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. ASBMB Advocacy Town Hall Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. SEBM Special Topics in Science, Student-Organized Symposium
2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. ASBMB Award for Exemplary Contributions to Education Award Lecture and Undergraduate Poster Competition Awards presentations
2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Herbert Tabor Young Investigator Award Symposium
2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Spotlight Sessions
3:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Can We Target Aging? (SEBM)
4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Spotlight Sessions
5:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Organizing a Successful Student Chapter
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Workshops
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. SEBM Awards and Poster Session
7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. ASBMB Welcome Networking Reception
             
Monday, April 23
7:00 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. Wake-Up! It’s Trivia Time
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Avanti Award in Lipids Lecture
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Mildred Cohn Award in Biological Chemistry Lecture
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Earl and Thressa Stadtman Young Scholar Award Lecture
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. 2017 Bert and Natalie Vallee Award in Biomedical Science Lecture
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Scientific Symposia, Issues in Depth, Education & Professional Development
12:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Posters and Meet the Speakers
2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Spotlight Sessions
2:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology Symposium
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Environmental Health, Biomarkers and Precision Medicine (SEBM)
4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Spotlight Sessions
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Workshops
Details TBA Y.E.S. Mixer
 
Tuesday, April 24
7:00 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. Wake-Up! It’s Trivia Time
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. ASBMB-Merck Award Lecture
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Ruth Kirschstein Diversity in Science Award Lecture
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. DeLano Award for Computational Biosciences Lecture
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Scientific Symposia and Issues in Depth
12:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Posters and Meet the Speakers
2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Spotlight Sessions
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Novel Antibiotics and Alternatives (SEBM)
4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Spotlight Sessions
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. ASBMB Women Scientists Mentoring and Networking Event
 
Wednesday, April 25
7:00 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. Wake-Up! It’s Trivia Time
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. 2018 Bert and Natalie Vallee Award in Biomedical Science Lecture
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. William C. Rose Award Lecture
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. Scientific Symposia
11:45 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Late-breaking Posters and Meet the Speakers
2:00 p.m. ASBMB meeting program concludes