Avanti Award in Lipids


Dennis Voelker has focused for 37 years on such topics as phospholipid-protein interactions, lipid metabolism, lipid transport and lipid enzymology, using a variety of techniques in virology, biochemistry and molecular biology.

thumb nail

Mildred Cohn Award in Biological Chemistry


Leemor Joshua–Tor of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory wins award for her work in resolving the structures of proteins involved in gene silencing, DNA replication and gene regulation in yeast.

thumb nail

ASBMB Award for exemplary contributions to Education


Paul A. Craig of the Rochester Institute of Technology is recognized for his “remarkable and inspirational” work promoting hypothesis-driven thinking in the undergraduate biochemistry lab. 

thumb nail

DeLano Award for Computational Biosciences


Chris Sander, director of the cBio Center at the Dana–Farber Cancer, is credited with integrating computational sciences into biological research to make scientific resources easily accessible to the public.

thumb nail

Ruth Kirschstein Diversity in Science Award


Andrew Tsin, an expert in retinal neurobiology, “worked tirelessly, one-on-one, with research trainees in his lab, sustained over a period of more than 30 years.”

thumb nail

ASBMB–Merck Award


Kim Orth of the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center and the Howard Hughes Medical Institute has worked to elucidate the activity of bacterial virulence factors on the molecular level, providing insights into how bacteria cause disease and how eukaryotic host cells signalin response to infection.

thumb nail

FASEB excellence in Science Award


Lynne E. Maquat of the University of Rochester Medical Center is the recipient of the 2018 Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology Excellence in Science Award. Maquat is being recognized for her outstanding contributions to our understanding of RNA biology and her service to the scientific community.

thumb nail

Walter A. Shaw Young Investigator Award in Lipid Research


John E. Burke’s work focuses primarily on the kinases and phosphatases that catalyze the phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of lipid phosphoinositides.

thumb nail

Earl and Thressa Stadtman Young Scholar Award


Andrei Korostelev of the University of Massachusetts Medical School focuses on capturing minute structural changes in ribosomes as they translate RNA into proteins. 

thumb nail

Herbert Tabor Research Award


Gerald Hart of the Johns Hopkins University, the ASBMB’s president-elect, “created an entirely new field” by showing that O-linked beta N-acetylglucosamine, or O-GlcNAc, “occurs in both the nucleus and cytoplasm of mammalian cells.”

thumb nail

William C. Rose Award


Steven Clarke of the University of California, Los Angeles, illuminated how protein modifications by methyl groups regulate fundamental biological processes.

thumb nail

Bert and Natalie Vallee Award in Biomedical Science


Titia de Lange of The Rockefeller University is honored for her studies of how telomeres shield chromosome ends and of the relationship between telomere dysfunction and cancer.

thumb nail

Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology


Elizabeth A. Winzeler of the University of California, San Diego, uses big data from whole-genome sequencing and genomics to identify novel drug targets and genes that contribute to pathogen drug resistance.

thumb nail