2014 ASBMB Annual Meeting Travel Award Winners

Undergraduate Student Competitive Travel Award Recipients

  • • Jennifer Arbella, Juniata College
  • • Jordan Armeli, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • • Anthony Brandt, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • • David Calianese, Providence College
  • • Christine Dang, University of Delaware
  • • Guillermo Flores, Hope College
  • • Bobby Geiger, Otterbein University
  • • Pablo Gonzalez, University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
  • • Jeffrey Hall, Texas State University
  • • Kristin Harrington, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • • Christy Heidema, Dordt College
  • • Nnejiuwa Ibe, California State University, Long Beach
  • • Linda Jimenez, Colorado College
  • • Kyle Kaster, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • • Mohammed Mosaheb, Tufts University
  • • Dustin Mueller, North Dakota State University
  • • Miles Paszek, Gettysburg College
  • • Katherine Seehusen, Winona State University
  • • Sophia Stone, Mary Baldwin College
  • • Chanel Venkataraman, Cornell University

Undergraduate Faculty Travel Award Recipients

  • • Victoria Del Gaizo Moore, Elon University
  • • Dipak Banerjee, University of Puerto Rico
  • • Dale Cameron, Ursinus College
  • • L. Michael Carastro, University of Tampa
  • • Sarah Connolly, DePaul University
  • • Maria Craig, Mary Baldwin College
  • • Artem Domashevskiy, City University of New York
  • • James Dyer, Montclair State University
  • • Austin Gehret, National Technical Institute for the Deaf
  • • Dan Grilley, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • • David Hall, Lawrence University
  • • Chanaka Mendis, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
  • • Patrick Murphy, Seattle University
  • • Odutayo Odunuga, Stephen F. Austin State University
  • • Yinsheng Wan, Providence College
  • • Chin-Chuan Wei, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

NSF Student Research Travel Award Recipients

  • • T. Reid Alderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • • Beatriz Camacho, San Jose State University
  • • Rachel Knox, Seattle University
  • • Nicole Ladd, Hope College
  • • MarkVic Naniong, Northeastern University
  • • Kevin Qian, Yale University
  • • Cassandra Rickertsen, St. Olaf College
  • • Clara Schreimer, Lehigh University
  • • Aislinn Schriemer, Hope College
  • • Matthew Urban, University of Delaware
  • • Jessica Waninger-Saroni, St. Mary’s University

NSF Undergraduate Faculty Travel Award Recipients

  • • Andrew Bonham, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • • Victoria Del Gaizo Moore, Elon University
  • • Kenneth Mills, Holy Cross
  • • Niroshika Keppetipola, California State University, Fullerton

UAN Travel Award Recipients

  • • Nana Agyepong, Otterbein University
  • • Jasmine Allen, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • • Ryan Augustin, St. Thomas University
  • • David Barnard, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • • Nick Berthelsen, Minnesota State University
  • • Amanda Biederman, Salisbury University
  • • Ernest Bile, Virginia Union University
  • • Amanda Bolles, Kalamazoo College
  • • Christian Brutofsky, Montclair State University
  • • Wesley Cai, University of Arizona
  • • Demetrius Carey, University of Tampa
  • • Kevin Carlson, University of Arizona
  • • Yelena Chekayev, Medgar Evers College
  • • Allison Chirigos, Washington & Lee University
  • • Derek Deshaies, Juniata College
  • • Selma Elsarrag, Mary Baldwin College
  • • Shea Feeney, San Francisco State University
  • • Charlotte Flatebo, St. John’s University
  • • David Forgas, Western Illinois University
  • • David Freeman, Missouri Western State University
  • • Karla Garabiles-Sanchez, Montclair State University
  • • Lauren Genova, University of Delaware
  • • Zach Giaccone, Holy Cross
  • • Evan Glasgow, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • • Anastasia Hains, St. Olaf College
  • • Cara Hardy, Otterbein University
  • • Jacob Hoerter, Bellarmine University
  • • Bethany Hunt, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • • Fanta Kalle, University of Delaware
  • • Jin Lee, Juniata College
  • • Anthony Lentscher, Tennessee Tech University
  • • Yi Luo, Washington & Lee University
  • • Victoria MacPherson, Rochester Institute of Tech.
  • • Payton Malone, Eastern Kentucky University
  • • Elizabeth Minten, University of South Carolina
  • • Megan Mitchell, University of South Carolina
  • • Amanda Morris, Saint Leo University
  • • Cody Much, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
  • • Alex Novak, Minnesota State University
  • • Claire Palmer, Wesleyan University
  • • Anna Patruno, Marymount Manhattan College
  • • Kevin Ramos, Suffolk University
  • • Michael Robben, Salisbury University
  • • Sonia Sandhu, Rutgers University
  • • Susannah Shissler, Tennessee Tech University
  • • Temitope Shoneye, Medgar Evers College
  • • Nicolle Siegart, Holy Cross
  • • Beau Sterling, Texas State University
  • • Commodore St. Germain, San Francisco State University
  • • Zach Sticher, Wabash College
  • • Stacy Thomas, Providence College
  • • Alice Trye, Marymount Manhattan College
  • • Tsz Ming Jeremy Tsang, Brigham Young University-Hawaii
  • • Rachael Valdez, San Jose State University
  • • James Waldschmidt, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
  • • Jonathan Yamaguchi, University of Arizona

2014 Chi Omega Lambda Inductees

  • • Christopher Adams, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • • Nana Agyepong, Otterbein University
  • • John Bettinger, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • • Kimbria Blake, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • • Adele Bubnys, Wesleyan University
  • • Wesley Cai, University of Arizona
  • • Tessa DiDonato, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • • Shea Feeney, San Francisco State University
  • • David Freeman, Missouri Western State University
  • • Catherine Gaissert, Marymount Manhattan College
  • • Bobby Geiger, Otterbein University
  • • Ryan Graff, Wesleyan University
  • • Jakob Hebert, Siena College
  • • Samuel Knecht, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • • Allison Liberato, William Paterson University
  • • Payton Malone, Eastern Kentucky University
  • • Victoria McIlrath, Marymount Manhattan College
  • • Cristina Meehan, University of Richmond
  • • Tyler Nguyen, Mary Baldwin College
  • • Christopher Parronchi, Seton Hall University
  • • Jonathon Payne, La Sierra University
  • • Andy Phan, University of Arizona
  • • Melonie Phillips, Ursinus College
  • • Sai Phyo, St. John’s University
  • • Ekaterina Protsenko, Providence College
  • • Alyssa Savarino, Wesleyan University
  • • Naomi Schwartz, Yeshiva University
  • • Nickie Seto, University of Arizona
  • • Commodore St. Germain, San Francisco State University
  • • Sophia Stone, Mary Baldwin College
  • • Ryan Tantone, Siena College
  • • Stacy Thomas, Providence College
  • • Alice Trye, Marymount Manhattan College
  • • Lisle Winston, Wesleyan University
  • • Kaleb Wolfe, Hendrix College
  • • Glenna Wong, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • • Chelsea Woods, Hendrix College

comments powered by Disqus
found= true2813