• SpecSymp3

Program


     
 
Thursday, October 26

 

2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.    Meeting Registration Check-In and Program Pick-Up

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.    Welcome and Meeting Introduction

                                      Jennifer Gerton, Stowers Institute for Medical Research
                                      
Thoru Pederson, University of Massachusetts Medical School

5:00 p.m. - 6:35 p.m.    Session I
                                     Session Chair:  Jennifer Gerton, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

5:00 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.    Reproductive age-associated changes in the mammalian oocyte nucleolus
                                     Francesca Duncan, Northwestern University  

5:25 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.    What memories are made of (36)
                                     Kausik Si, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

5:45 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.    Nucleolar expansion and elevated protein translation in premature aging.
                                     Abigail Buchwalter, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies  

6:10 p.m. - 6:35 p.m.    Liquids, gels and everything in between: moving through nucleolar phase space
                                     Cliff Brangwynne, Princeton University 

6:35 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.    Opening Reception and Dinner, Library


 

Friday, October 27

8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.     Meeting Registration Open

9:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.   Session II 
                                      Session Chair: Thoru Pederson, University of Massachusetts Medical School

9:00 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.     High throughput discovery of novel regulators of human ribosome biogenesis (2)
                                      Susan Baserga, Yale University and the Yale School of Medicine

9:25 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.     Specific repair mechanisms at ribosomal DNA-double strand breaks (25)
                                      Aline Marnef, Radboud University 

9:45 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.   The Drosophila neuroblast: a model system for human ribosomopathies (16)
                                      Sonu Baral, Louisiana State University 

10:05 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Break

10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Functional crosstalk between NF-κB signalling and the nucleolus (39)
                                       Lesley Stark, Edinburgh Cancer Research Centre, University of Edinburgh

10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Genome-wide loss of function screens to determine the molecular mechanism(s) underlying the nucleolar stress (20)
                                      Amee George, John Curtin School of Medical Research, The Australian National University,
                                      Acton, Australia

11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Breaks in the 45S ribosomal DNA lead to recombination-mediated loss of repeats (44)
                                      Daniel Warmerdam, European Research Institute for the Biology of Ageing, University Medical Center Groningen

11:20 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.   Lunch, Library

1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.    Session III 
                                     Session Chair: Ross Hannan, John Curtin School of Medical Research, Australian National University                                                                                    

1:00 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.    Population and functional genomics of ribosomal DNA array variation
                                     Bernardo Lemos, Harvard University

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.    DNA replication stress restricts ribosomal DNA copy number (34)
                                     Devika Salim, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.    Does the rDNA origin of replication constrain ORC evolution across yeast species? (17)
                                     Bonita Brewer, University of Washington

2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.    Ribosomal DNA copy number as an unexplored potential source of heritable phenotypic variation (26)
                                     Elizabeth Morton, University of Washington

2:25 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.    The rDNA as a genetic modifier: rethinking the idea of epigenetic modification (10)
                                      Keith Maggert, University of Arizona

2:50 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.    Free time  

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.    Optional tour of Stowers facilities led by Tari Parmely

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.    Dinner at Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art



Saturday, October 28

8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.     Meeting Registration Open

9:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.   Session IV
                                      Session Chair: Susan Baserga, Yale University and the Yale School of Medicine

9:00 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.     Ribosome heterogeneity in translating the genetic code (1)
                                      Maria Barna, Stanford University

9:25 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.     Paralogue-specific specialized ribosomes generate a testis-specific translatome for sperm production in Drosophila melanogaster (43)
                                      Vassie Ware, Lehigh University

9:45 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.   Molecular and ultra-structural phenotypes associated with nucleolar stress caused by deletion of Nopp140 in Drosophila melanogaster (15)
                                      Patrick DiMario, Louisiana State University

10:05 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Break 

10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m  Ribosome biogenesis and ribosomopathies: global process, tissue specific effects (45)
                                      Kristin Watt, Stowers Institute for Medical Research 

10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m  RNA polymerase I and III transcription is spatiotemporally regulated during neural crest cell, bone and cartilage development (41)
                                      Karla Terrazas, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

11:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m  The nucleolus in skeletal muscle development and diseases
                                      Vandana Gupta, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School

11:25 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.   Lunch, Library

1:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.    Session V
                                      Session Chair: Keith Maggert, University of Arizona

1:00 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.    Distinct classes of heterochromatin in murine Nucleolus-Associated Domains (8)
                                     Paul Kaufmann, University of Massachusetts Medical School

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.    Long-range rDNA-genomic interactions regulate RNA Polymerase II gene programs during malignant transformation (6)
                                     Ross Hannan, John Curtin School of Medical Research, Australian National University 

1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.    Targeting of RNA Polymerase I Activates a Novel Transcription Elongation Checkpoint (22)
                                     Marrikki Laiho, University of Helsinki  

2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.    The evolutionarily conserved axis of P53/caspases/USP36 modulates nucleolar size in C. elegans and humans (19)
                                      Po-Hsiang Chen, Chang Gung University

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.    Organizing the organizer: What governs processing of the nascent rRNA? (35)
                                     David Schneider, University of Alabama at Birmingham

2:50 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.    Metarrestin, a potent perinucleolar compartment inhibitor, effectively suppresses metastasis (7) 
                                     Sui Huang, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.    Break 

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.    Poster Session, Gallery
                                     
Odd board numbers present 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
                                     Even board numbers present 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.    Dinner, Library



Sunday, October 29

8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.   Meeting Registration Open

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.   Session VI
                                       Session Chair: Vassie Ware, Lehigh University  

9:00 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.      The genomic architecture of human nucleolar organiser regions and its role in shaping nucleoli (11)
                                       Brian McStay, National University of Ireland Galway

9:25 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.     Single Nucleolus-Associated Repeat-containing RNA negatively regulates transcription of ribosomal RNA genes in human cells (29)
                                      Kannanganattu Prasanth, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9:45 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.   Natural variation and regulation of 45S ribosomal RNA genes in Arabidopsis thaliana (31)
                                      Fernando Rabanal, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology

10:05 a.m. - 10:25 a.m. Interactions between mammalian ribosomal DNA arrays (28)
                                      Tamara Potapova, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

10:25 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Defining the chromosomal basis for selective nucleolus organizer inactivation (13)
                                      Craig Pikaard, Indiana University

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m  Closing Remarks 

11:00 a.m.                     Lunch and Departures