Member Login

text size: A A

Student-Centered Education Preliminary Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
(last updated 07.20.09)

Session Descriptions and Award Opportunities 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5


11:30 AM - 12:10 PM     Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Lunch

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM        Location: Gates Common Room
Welcome & Introductions

1:30 AM - 1:50 PM        Location: Gates Common Room
PM Coffee Break

2:00 AM - 4:00 PM        Location: See Individual Session 

Undergraduate Research – How to Establish Effective Undergraduate Research at a PUI Institution
Carla Mattos, North Caolina State Univ., and Lisa Gentile, Univ. of Richmond
Location: Olin 185 

Service Learning and Outreach
Marilee Benore, Univ. of Michigan, Dearborn, and Neena Grover, Colorado College
Location: Olin 1 

Best Practices in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Education- Poster Session
Location: Olin Fishbowl 

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM         Location: Gates Common Room
Opening Plenary Session: A Call to Action
Peter Bruns, HHMI

5:30 PM - 6:15 PM         Location: Olin Fishbowl
Opening Reception
Sponsored by:
Research Corp Logo
 

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM         Location: Olin Fishbowl
Dinner
Sponsored by:
Research Corp Logo
 

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 6


7:00 AM - 7:40 AM          Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM         Location: Gates Common Room
Plenary Session: Liberal Learning in Life Sciences
Adele Wolfson, Wellesley College

9:00 AM – 9:20 AM         Location: Gates Common Room
AM Coffee Break

9:30 AM – 11:30 PM          Location: See Individual Session 

Molecular Visualization and Protein Databases (IA):
Tools, Rules and Stories: A Protein Data Bank Workshop Series
This session will repeat on Friday as session IIA
Shuchismita Dutta, Rutgers Univ. and Rachel Green, Rutgers Univ.
Location: Computer Lab TBA 

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology and Liberal Education: A Teagle Workshop
Adele Wolfson, Wellesley College, Peter Rubenstein, Univ. of Iowa, and Rodney Boyer, Hope College
Location: Olin 1 

NSF Grant Writing I
Participation in the NSF Grant Writing workshop is limited and requires advance registration.
Part II of the NSF Grant Writing workshop is scheduled on Friday
Ellis Bell, Univ. of Richmond, Parag Chitnis, NSF, and Margaret Johnson, Univ. of Alabama
Location: Tutt Theater 

11:30 AM - 12:10 PM         Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Lunch

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM            Location: Gates Common Room
Plenary Session: Teaching Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Case Studies, Problem-Based Learning and Other Methods of Engaging Students
Kathleen Cornely, Providence College

 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM            Location: Gates Common Room
PM Coffee Break

2:30 PM – 4:30 PM             Location: See Individual Session 

Molecular Visualization and Protein Databases (IB): 
The Synergistic Use of Physical Models, Illustrations and Computer Visualization Tools to Explore the Science of Influenza
This session will repeat on Friday as session IIB
Tim Herman, Milwaukee School of Engineering, David Marcey, California Lutheran Univ., and Eran Hodis, Weizmann Inst. and Protopedia
Location: Computer Lab TBA 

POGIL (Process Oriented Guided Inquiry Learning) I
Part II of the POGIL workshop is scheduled on Friday
Vicky Minderhout, Seattle Univ. and Jenny Loertscher, Seattle Univ.
Location: Olin 1
 

Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
Erin Dolan, Virginia Tech
Location: Olin 185 

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM              Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Dinner

 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM             Location: Tutt Circle
 Bus Trip to Garden of the Gods


FRIDAY, AUGUST 7


7:00 AM - 7:40 AM             Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM             Location: Gates Common Room
Plenary Session: Incorporating Math into Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
How to Improve the Quantitative and Analytical Skills of Life Science Undergraduates
Lia Margolin, Marymount Manhattan College

 9:00 AM – 9:20 AM             Location: Gates Common Room
AM Coffee Break 

9:30 AM – 11:30 PM            Location: See Individual Session 

Molecular Visualization and Protein Databases (IIA):
Tools, Rules and Stories: A Protein Data Bank Workshop Series
This session repeats from Thursday, (IA)
Shuchismita Dutta, Rutgers Univ. and Rachel Green, Rutgers Univ.
Location: Computer Lab TBA 

POGIL (Process Oriented Guided Inquiry Learning) II
Part I of the POGIL workshop is scheduled on Thursday
Vicky Minderhout, Seattle Univ. and Jenny Loertscher, Seattle Univ.
Location: Olin 1 

Sharing Lab Exercises and Ideas in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Teaching
Ann Aguanno, Marymount Manhattan College, and Ben Caldwell, Missouri Western State Univ.
Location: Tutt Theater
Sponsored by :

Promega 

11:30 PM - 12:10 PM          Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Lunch

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM              Location: Gates Common Room
Plenary Session: Mentoring
Faculty Mentoring and Communication: A Chair's Perspective 
Peter Kennelly, Virginia Tech

 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM             Location: Gates Common Room
PM Coffee Break

2:30 PM – 4:30 PM               Location: See Individual Session 

Molecular Visualization and Protein Databases (IIB): 
The Synergistic Use of Physical Models, Illustrations and Computer Visualization Tools to Explore the Science of Influenza
This session repeats from Thursday, (IB)
Tim Herman, Milwaukee School of Engineering, David Marcey, California Lutheran Univ., and Eran Hodis, Weizmann Inst. and Protopedia
Location: Computer Lab TBA

NSF Grant Writing II
Participation in the NSF Grant Writing workshop is limited and requires advance registration.
Part I of the NSF Grant Writing workshop is scheduled on Thursday
Ellis Bell, Univ. of Richmond, Parag Chitnis, NSF and Margaret Johnson, Univ. of Alabama
Location: Tutt Theater

Best Practices in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Research- Poster Session
Location: Olin Fishbowl 

5:00 PM - 5:40 PM              Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Dinner

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM             Location: Olin Fishbowl
Social Gathering with Light Refreshments
 


SATURDAY, AUGUST 8


7:00 AM - 7:40 AM               Location: Rastall Dining Hall
Breakfast

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM              Location: Loomis
Check Out (Edith Gaylord House & El Diente Apartments)

 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM                Location: Gates Common Room
Announcements

9:15 AM – 10:15 PM              Location: Gates Common Room
Plenary Session: Thinking Creatively as a Teacher-Scholar
Neena Grover, Colorado College

 10:15 AM – 12:00 PM           Location: Gates Common Room
Discussion of Action Plans

12:00 PM                                 Location: Gates Common Room
Box Lunch & Departures