From 10 a.m. Monday, Sept. 18, through Thursday, Sept. 21, the ASBMB will be switching to a new membership database. During that time, our meeting registration and membership systems will be down. We apologize in advance for any inconveniences this may cause. Please call our membership office at 240-283-6604 if you have any questions.

Systems Biology for Biochemists - Program

Systems Biology for Biochemists
An ASBMB Sponsored Special Symposium
October 22-25, 2009
Granlibakken
Lake Tahoe City, Lake Tahoe, California
Organizer: Arcady Mushegian (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)

 

PROGRAM
Last updated: 11.04.09

** Click on a speaker name (highlighted in blue) to view presentation
 

 


  
THURSDAY, October 22

Opening Plenary Sessions
 

5:30 p.m.      Dinner

7:00 p.m.      Eugene Koonin , NCBI, NIH
                       Evolutionary Systems Biology: Foundation for a Post-modern Synthesis?

8:05 p.m.      Gregory Petsko, Brandeis University
                       The Systems Biology of Neurodegenerative Disease

9:00 p.m.      Opening Reception
                      
 

FRIDAY, October 23

Reconstruction of Ancestral and Minimal Metabolic Pathways 

8:00 a.m.      Breakfast

9:00 a.m.      Vadim Gladyshev
, Brigham and Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School                      
                       Comparative Genomics of Trace Elements: Insights into Redox Regulation and Genetic Code


9:35 a.m.      Eric Gaucher , Georgia Institute of Technology
                       Computational reconstruction and experimental resurrection of ancient genes

10:10 a.m.     Coffee Break

10:40 a.m.     Mikkel Algire 
, J. Craig Venter Institute
                        From Oligos to Organisms

11:15 a.m.     Valérie de Crécy-Lagard, University of Florida
                         What is the Minimal Number of tRNA Modifications Required for Life?

12:00 p.m.     Lunch and Free Time

3:30 p.m.       Armen Mulkidjanian 
, University of Osnabrueck
                       Tracing the Origin of First Cellular Systems in the Primeval Zinc World

3:45 p.m.       Frederic Pio, Simon Fraser University                        
                        Predicting Protein Complexes from Protein-Protein Interaction Data: A Core Attachment
                        Approach                       

4:00 p.m.       Eugene Koonin , National Institutes of Health
                        Evolution Rate as a Function of Protein Folding Robustness

4:15 p.m.       Coffee Break
 

4:45 p.m.       Georgy Karev , National Institutes of Health
                        A Modified Eigen Model for Molecular Evolution: Does the Error Catastrophe 
                        Threshold Really Exist?
 

5:00 p.m.       llya Mazo , Ariadne
                        Knowledge Network Approach: Pathways and Biomarkers

5:15 p.m.       Peter Karp , SRI International
                        Metabolic Network Analysis Algorithms in Pathway Tools
 

6:00 p.m.       Dinner

8:00 p.m.       Reception and Poster Presentations
 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, October 24

Large-scale Protein Structure Determination—Was It Worth the Effort?
 

8:00 a.m.      Breakfast

9:00 a.m.       Nick Grishin
, UT Southwestern - HHMI
                        Myths, Lies and Truths About Structural Genomics

9:35 a.m.       John-Marc Chandonia, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
                        SCOP and Quantifying the Impact of Structural Genomics

10:10 a.m.     Coffee Break

10:40 a.m.     Aled Edwards 
, University of Toronto
                         Large-scale Protein Structure Determination- Was It Worth the Effort?

11:15 a.m.     Alexey Murzin , MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
                        Structural Classification of Proteins and Structural Genomics: New Relationships 
                        and Functional Insights

12:00 p.m.     Lunch and Free Time

3:30 p.m.       Alexandre Morozov,
Rutgers University
                        Evolutionary Origin of Correlated Mutations in Protein Sequence Alignments
 

3:45 p.m.       Warren DeLano, DeLano Scientific LLC
                        PyMOL: An Open-Source Tool for Visualizing Systems in Structural Biology
 

4:00 p.m.       Ambrish Roy, University of Kansas
                        Large Scale Benchmarking of Protein Function Prediction Using Modeled Structures
 

4:15 p.m.       Coffee Break

4:45 p.m.       Vlad Petyuk,
Pacific Northwest National Lab
                        What Mass Spectrometry Based Proteomics Can Do For Systems Biology?
 

5:00 p.m.       Anthony Michael, Institute of Food Research
                        The Inordinate Diversity of Polyamine Biosynthetic Strategies Revealed by Comparative and 
                        Functional Genomics
 

5:15 p.m.       Menzur Dlakic, Montana State University
                        Cataloging Structurally Uncharacterized Protein Families
 

6:00 p.m.       Dinner and Free Time
 

 

 

 

SUNDAY, October 25

Gene and Protein Networks—Do They Tell Us Anything about Metabolism and Biochemical Evolution?
 

8:00 a.m.      Breakfast

9:00 a.m.       Frederick Roth 
, Harvard University
                        Systematic Analysis of Genetic Networks in S. cerevisiae

9:35 a.m.       Andrey Rzhetsky, University of Chicago
                        Text-mining, modeling, pathways, and human disease

10:10 a.m.     Coffee Break
 

10:40 a.m.     Arcady Mushegian , Stowers Institute for Medical Research
                        Biological Networks: Where Do the Edges Come From?

11:15 a.m.     David Sprinzak, California Institute of Technology
                        An Ultrasensitive Switch by Mutual Inactivation of Signaling Molecules: A New Design 
                        Principle in Intercellular Genetic Circuits

12:00 p.m.     Lunch & Shuttle Departures