2012 ASBMB Annual Meeting Program

Gene Regulation

Gene Regulation Theme Organizers: 

Karen Adelman, NIEHS, NIH and  
Yang Shi, Harvard Med. Sch.

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.  


Histone Modifications and Their Recognition

Sunday, April 22, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Ken Zaret, Univ. of Pennsylvania Med. Sch.

The fragile X mental retardation protein FMRP plays a role in the DNA damage response
Yang Shi,  Children's Hosp. Boston, Harvard Med. Sch. 
 
Structural Biology of Methylation-mediated Epigenetic Regulation
Dinshaw J. Patel, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr. 
 
Enhancer mediated regulation of developmental gene expression
Joanna Wysocka, Stanford Univ. Sch. of Med.

 


 

Fundamental Mechanisms in Gene Regulation

Monday, April 23, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Karen Adelman, NIEHS, NIH    
    
The Mediator of RNA Polymerase II Transcription: Links to Transcription Elongation and Leukemogenesis
Joan Conaway, Stowers Inst. for Med. Res.     
     
Structure and Mechanism of the Human Transcription Initiation Machinery   
Dylan J. Taatjes, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder


Nucleic Acid Demethylation in Gene Expression Regulation
Chuan He, Univ. of Chicago
 


 

Transcriptional Regulation During Growth and Development

Tuesday, April 24, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Joanna Wysocka, Stanford Univ. Sch. of Med.    
    
Mechanisms of Transcriptional Regulation in the p53 Network
Joaquin M. Espinosa, HHMI/Univ. of Colorado, Boulder    
    
Mother knows best: developmental plasticity during gut development
Susan Mango, Harvard Univ.    
    
Activating the genome during development and exit from mitosis
Ken Zaret, Univ. of Pennsylvania Med. Sch.  
 


    

Interplay between Chromatin Structure and the Transcription Machinery

Wednesday, April 25, 1:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Joaquin M. Espinosa, HHMI/Univ. of Colorado, Boulder     
     
Dynamics and Roles of Promoter-Proximally Paused Pol II   
Karen Adelman, NIEHS, NIH    
     
Molecular dynamics of epigenetic transitions
Gordon Hager, NCI, NIH    
     
Lysine Methylation and Regulation of Gene Expression Programs   
Or Gozani, Stanford Univ. Sch. of Med.  
 


     

  

DNA Replication, Recombination, Repair

  

DNA Theme Organizers: 

Peter Baumann, HHMI, Stowers Inst. for Med. Res. and
Patrick Sung, Yale Univ. Sch. of Med.

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.  
 


Mechanism and Regulation of DNA Repair 

Sunday, April 22, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Patrick Sung, Yale Univ. Sch. of Med.

Structure and Functions of the Fission Yeast Swi5-Sfr1 Complex, an Activator of Rad51 Presynaptic Filaments
Hiroshi Iwasaki, Tokyo Inst. of Tech.

Single Molecule Study on Mechanism of DNA Repair Proteins
Sua Myong, Univ. of Illinois

Mechanism and Regulation of DNA End Processing
Lorraine S. Symington, Columbia Univ. Col. for Physicians & Surgeons  
 


 

Mechanism of DNA Replication

Monday, April 23, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Peter Baumann, HHMI, Stowers Inst. for Med. Res.

Sister Acts- Coordination DNA Replication and Cohesion Establishment
Prasad V. Jallepalli, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr.

Alternative Replisome Assembly is Directed by RecA to Bypass Obsticals
Mike E. O'Donnell, Rockefeller Univ.

When Forks Go Bad:  Revisiting Replication Fork Collapse and Recovery 

Susan Forsburg, USC 


  

Coupling of DNA Repair and Replication  

Tuesday, April 24, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Lorraine S. Symington, Columbia Univ. Col. for Physicians & Surgeons

Rescue of Stalled Replication Forks by the DNA Translocase FANCM
Angelos Constantinou, Inst. of Human Genetics CNRS

Replication Forks Restarted by Homologous Recombination Display a High Frequency of Errors at Inverted Repeats
Anthony M. Carr, Univ. of Sussex

Cellular Mechanisms of Triplet Repeat Maintenance: Helicase Requirements for Replication through DNA Structure Barriers
Catherine H. Freudenreich, Tufts Univ.  
 


  

Telomeres and Telomerase  

Wednesday, April 25, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Patrick Sung

Control of centrosomes and kinetochores by telomeres in meiosis
Julia P. Cooper, Cancer Res. UK

BRCA1 and CtIP are required for processing uncapped telomeres
Madalena Tarsounas, Univ. of Oxford

Telomerase Biogenesis and Regulation
Peter Baumann, HHMI, Stowers Inst. for Med. Res.
 


 

RNA

RNA Theme Organizers:   

Manny Ares, Jr., UC Santa Cruz and
Tracy L. Johnson, UC San Diego

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.     


 

Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology Symposium 

Sunday, April 22, 12:30 pm

Convention Center, Room 6C

 

The RNA interference pathway from a trypanosome point of view
Elisabetta Ullu, Yale Univ. Sch. of Med. 2012 recipient of the Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology.

The mechanism and machinery of spliced leader RNA silencing (SLS)- a stress induced mechanism leading to programmed cell death in Trypanosoma brucei
Shulamit Michaeli, Bar-Ilan Univ., Israel

The intracellular parasite Toxoplasma injects polymorphic proteins into the hose cell that subvert host defenses including recruitment of host mitochondria and membrane attack by p47 GTPases
John C. Boothroyd, Stanford Univ.


 

The Spliceosome: Fitting the Pieces Together

Sunday, April 22, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Anna M. Pyle, HHMI/Yale Univ.

Spliceosome Dynamics in the Catalytic Center
Soo-Chen Cheng, Inst. of Molecular Biology, Univ. of Taipei

Co-Transcriptional Splicing and Dynamic Rearrangements in the Splicesome
Tracy L. Johnson, UC San Diego

Views of the Dynamic Human Spliceosome
Melissa S. Jurica, UC Santa Cruz  
 


  

RNA Dynamics: Function Follows Folding  

Monday, April 23, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Jon Lorsch, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med.

A Conserved RNA Structure Regulates Polyamine-Dependent Alternative Splicing and NMD
Manny Ares, Jr., UC Santa Cruz

Linking the DEAD-box RNA helicase Ded1p to cellular RNA targets
Eckhard Jankowsky, Case Western Reserve Univ. Sch. of Med.

Group II Intron Architecture and its Implications for the Development of Eukaryotic Splicing Systems
Anna M. Pyle, HHMI/Yale Univ. 
 


  

RNA-based Regulation: A Diversity of Mechanisms  

Tuesday, April 23, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Tracy L. Johnson, UCSD

microRNA regulation in stem cells and cancer
Richard Gregory, Harvard Med. Sch.

mRNA Decay in Mammals
Lynne E. Maquat, Univ. of Rochester

The CRISPR-Cas System: Small RNA Guided Invader Silencing in Prokaryotes
Becky M. Terns, Univ. of Georgia 
 


  

Ribosomes: Regulation of Access to mRNA  

Wednesday, April 25, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6F
Chair: Manny Ares, Jr., UC Santa Cruz

Post-Termination Events in Eukaryotic Translation
Tatyana Pestova, SUNY Downstate Med. Ctr.

Mechanism of Action of miRNA
Nahum Sonenberg, McGill Univ.

A Knotty Problem: Dissecting the Molecular Mechanisms of mRNA Recruitment to the Eukaryotic Bone
Jon Lorsch, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med. 
 


 

Protein Synthesis, Targeting and Quality Control

Protein Synthesis Theme Organizers:

Jeffrey L. Brodsky, Univ. of Pittsburgh and
William Clemons, Caltech

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.   
 


The Ribosome and Early Folding Decisions

Sunday, April 22, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
Chair: William Clemons, Caltech

Real-Time Dynamics of Translation
Joseph D. Puglisi, Stanford Univ. Sch. of Med.

Dynamics of the SRP cycle: From scanning to targeting
Wolfgang Wintermeyer, Max Planck Inst. for Biophysical Chemistry

The role of Hsp90-R2TP complex in snoRNP assembly and ribosomal RNA processing
Walid A. Houry, Univ. of Toronto  
 


Protein Targeting and Translocation

Monday, April 23, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
Chair: Joseph D. Puglisi, Stanford Univ. Sch. of Med.

Unfolded Protein Response in Health and Disease
Brook Gardner, UC San Francisco

Mapping out forces that act on transmembrane helices during membrane insertion
Gunnar von Heijne, Stockholm Univ.

Higher order assemblies in the GET membrane protein targeting pathway
William Clemons, Caltech   
 


Factors Modulating Protein Quality Control

Tuesday, April 24, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
Chair: Jason Gestwicki, Univ. of Michigan

The Interaction of Factors Required for ER Associated Degradation (ERAD)
Jeffrey L. Brodsky, Univ. of Pittsburgh

IP3 Receptor Processing by the ERAD Pathway
Richard Wojcikiewicz, SUNY-Upstate Med. Univ.

The Insights into Prion Biology: Protein Misfolding in its Cellular Environment
Tricia Serio, Brown Univ. 
 


Protein Quality Control and Disease

 Wednesday, April 25, 1:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
Chair: Jeffrey L. Brodsky, University of Pittsburgh

Apoprotein B: quality control early and late in the secretory pathway for this atherogenic protein
Edward Fisher, NYU Sch. of Med.

TorsinA – unlocking the mysteries of an AAA+ ATPase in the endoplasmic reticulum and nuclear envelope
Phyllis Hanson, Washington Univ. Sch. of Med.

Strategies for Targeting Protein-Protein Interactions in the Heat Shock Protein 70 (Hsp70) Complex 
Jason Gestwicki, Univ. of Michigan  
 


Chemical Biology and Biocatalysis

 

Chemical Biology and Biocatalysis Theme Organizers:

Philip A. Cole, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med. and
Jason K. Sello, Brown Univ.

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.  


Metabolomics

Sunday, April 22, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6C
Chair: Anne Osbourn, John Innes Ctr., UK

Extensive In vivo Metabolite-Protein Interactions Revealed by Large-Scale Systematic Analyses
Michael Snyder, Stanford Univ.

Elucidating the Proteolytic Regulation of Bioactive Peptides
Alan Saghatelian, Harvard Univ.

Mechanisms of Metabolic Diversification in Plants
Anne Osbourn, John Innes Ctr., UK  


Chemistry in the Service of Medicine 

Monday, April 23, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6C
Chair: Philip A. Cole, Johns Hopkins Sch. of Med.

Inhibitors of Heat Shock Proteins in Cancer Treatment
Gabriela Chiosis, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr.

Using Small Molecules to Engineer and Explore Human Immunity
David A. Spiegel, Yale Univ.

Targeting Acyltransferases in Cancer and Metabolism
Philip A. Cole, Johns Hopkins Sch. of Med.  


 

Metabolic Engineering: From Antibiotics to Biofuels

Tuesday, April 24, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6C
Chair: David E. Cane, Brown Univ.

Development of Streptomyces Bacteria as Lignocellulose Biorefineries
Jason K. Sello, Brown Univ.

Harnessing Unusual Precursors in Polyketide Biosynthesis
Michael G. Thomas, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

Oxidative Metabolic Engineering of Saccharomyces cerevisiae for Alkaloid Production
Christina Smolke, Stanford Univ.   


 

Frontiers in Mechanistic Enzymology 

Wednesday, April 25, 1:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6C
Chair: Jason K. Sello, Brown Univ.

The unusual enzyme chemistry in diphthamide biosynthesis
Hening Lin, Cornell Univ.

Unraveling the Bacterial Terpenome
David E. Cane, Brown Univ.

Oxidative Nucleic Acid Modification and Demodification
Chuan He, Univ. of Chicago
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drug Development

Drug Development Theme Organizers: 

 

Peter K. Jackson, Genentech, Inc. and

Randall W. King, Harvard Med. Sch.

 

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.


 

Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology Symposium 

Sunday, April 22, 12:30 pm

Convention Center, Room 6C

 

The RNA interference pathway from a trypanosome point of view
Elisabetta Ullu, Yale Univ. Sch. of Med. is the 2012 recipient of the Alice and C.C. Wang Award in Molecular Parasitology.

The mechanism and machinery of spliced leader RNA silencing (SLS)- a stress induced mechanism leading to programmed cell death in Trypanosoma brucei
Shulamit Michaeli, Bar-Ilan Univ., Israel

The intracellular parasite Toxoplasma injects polymorphic proteins into the hose cell that subvert host defenses including recruitment of host mitochondria and membrane attack by p47 GTPases
John C. Boothroyd, Stanford Univ.

 


 

Drug Development and Apoptosis:  Linking Tumor Regression to Cell Death  

Monday, April 23, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm

Convention Center, Room 6C

Chair: Randall W. King, Harvard Med. Sch.

 

Small molecule “on” and “off” switches for autophagy
Junying Yuan, Harvard Med. Sch.

Dissecting the BCL-2 family interaction network with stapled peptides: mechanistic insights and pharmacologic opportunities
Loren D. Walensky, Harvard Med. Sch.

Talk title TBA
Erin Dueber, Genentech, Inc.


 

Targeted Cancer Drug Development:  Defining Molecular Profiles of Sensitivity  

Tuesday, April 24, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm

Convention Center, Room 6C

Chair: William C. Hahn, Dana-Farber Cancer Inst.

 

Harnessing Genetic Dependencies in Cancer Therapy

Alan Ashworth, The Inst. of Cancer Res.

Talk Title TBA

Neal Rosen, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr.

How Metabolism Informs Cancer Drug Discovery

Scott Biller, Agios Pharmaceuticals


 

New Methodologies for Target Discovery and Target Validation  

Wednesday, April 25, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm

Convention Center, Room 6C

Chair: Peter K. Jackson, Genentech, Inc.

 

Phenotypic Screening in Complex Cellular Extracts to Identify Novel Antimitotic Targets and Compounds

Randall W. King, Harvard Med. Sch.

Functional genomics to decipher cancer dependencies and mechanisms

William C. Hahn, Dana-Farber Cancer Inst.

High Throughput Tandem-Affinity Proteomics Builds Protein Interactomes to Explain Human Disease

Peter K. Jackson, Genentech, Inc.


 

Systems Biology

 

Systems Biology Theme Organizers:

Steven Altschuler, UT Southewestern Med. Ctr. at Dallas and
Alexander Hoffman, UC, San Diego

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.  
 


Constructing Networks

Sunday, April 22, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Peter Sorger, Harvard Med. Sch.

New Opportunities and Challenges in Network Biology
Trey Ideker, UC San Diego

Physical Host-Pathogen Networks
Nevan J. Krogan, UC San Francisco

Transcription Factors and DNA Regulatory Elements
Martha L. Bulyk, Harvard Med. Sch.   
 


Networks and Time

Monday, April 23, 3;45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Martha L. Bulyk, Harvard Med. Sch.

Measuring and Modeling Life-Death Decisions in Single Cells
Peter Sorger, Harvard Med. Sch.

Combinatorial and Temporal Codes within pathogen-responsive Gene Regulatory Networks
Alexander Hoffmann, UC San Diego

Transcription and Pre-mRNA Processing in Space and Time
Karla Neugebauer, Max Planck Inst. of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics  
 


Networks and Space 

Tuesday, April 24, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Steven Altschuler, UT Southwestern Med. Ctr. at Dallas

Cell Polarization
Lani Wu, UT Southwestern Med. Ctr. at Dallas

Mechanical tension spatially restricts signals to the leading edge during neutrophil migration
Orion D. Weiner, UC San Francisco

Spatial Organization of Signaling in Bacterial Chemotaxis
Victor Sourjik, ZMBH, Univ. of Heidelberg   
 


Networks and Noise

Wednesday, April 25, 1:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6E
Chair: Alexander Hoffman, UC San Diego

Denial, acceptance, and loss of cell polarization for a stochastic model of positive feedback
Steven Altschuler, UT Southwestern Med. Ctr. at Dallas

Sensing array of radically coupled genetic biopixels
Jeff Hasty, UC San Diego

Synthetic Cellular Computation
Chris Voigt, UC San Francisco
 


 


Lipid and Lipid Signaling

Lipid and Lipid Signaling Theme Organizers:

Dawn L. Brasaemle, Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey and
Timothy Osborne, Sanford-Burnham Med. Res. Inst.

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.  
 


  

Lipid Droplets:  A Dynamic Subcellular Compartment  

Sunday, April 22, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6A
Chair: Deborah M. Muoio, Duke Univ.

The Function of FIT Proteins in Triglyceride Storage
David Silver, Albert Einsten Col. of Med.

The Cell Biology of Neutral Lipid Synthesis and Storage
Tobias Walther, Yale Univ. Sch. of Med.

Control of Lipolysis by Perilipins
Dawn L. Brasaemle, Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey  
 


  

Metabolic Branchpoints/Lipid Channeling  

Monday, April 23, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6A
Chair: Dawn L. Brasaemle, Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey

Avanti Young Investigator Award in Lipid Research Lecture
Regulation of SREBP by Sterols and Oxygen in Fungi
Peter Espenshade, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med.

Mitochondrial stress and metabolic dysfunction in skeletal muscle
Deborah M. Muoio, Duke Univ.

Using C. elegans to dissect fat and feeding regulatory pathways
Kaveh Ashrafi, UC San Francisco
 


  

Lipid Signaling, Infection and Atherosclerosis 

Tuesday, April 24, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, 6A
Chair: Peter Espenshade, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med.

Genomics and Lipidomics of Macrophage Activation
Christopher K. Glass, UC San Diego

SREBP-1a, Lipid Metabolism and the Innate Immune Response
Timothy Osborne, Sanford Burnhan Med. Res. Inst.

Diacylglycerol acyltransferase 1 (DGAT1) Functions as a Cellular “Hub” to Target Hepatitis C Virus Proteins NS5A and Core to Lipid Droplets
Melanie Ott, J. David Gladstone Inst. 
 


 

Lipid Regulation of Protein Function

Wednesday, April 25, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6A
Chair: Timothy Osborne, Sanford Burnhan Med. Res. Inst.

Structural Organization of HNF4alpha: A Master Transcription Factor of Hepatic and Pancreatic Genes
Fraydoon Rastinejad, Sanford Burnhan Med. Res. Inst.

Mapping endocannabinoid signaling networks in the mammalian brain
Daniel K. Nomura, UC Berkeley

Inflammation and Insulin Resistance
Jerrold M. Olefsky, UC San Diego
 


Workshop on LIPID MAPS Lipidomics Tools 

 

Click here for details
Sunday, April 22, 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 11A
Presenter, Eoin Fahy,  UCSD

 


Lipid Droplets: Basic Working Principles Workshop

Our partner for this workshop is Avanti Polar Lipids
 

Click here for details
Monday, April 23, 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 11A, 6A
Organizer, Robert V. Stahelin, Indiana Univ. Sch. of Med. - South Bend
 


 

Metabolism and Disease

Metabolism and Disease Theme Organizers:

Reuben J. Shaw, Salk Inst. for Biological Studies and
Benjamin P. Tu, UT Southwestern Med. Ctr.

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.  
 


Organismal Metabolism

Sunday, April 22, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6A
Chair: Jared Rutter, Univ. of Utah

Biological Timekeeping in Obesity and Diabetes
Joe Bass, Northwestern Univ.

Exploring the Plasmodium Falciparum Metabolome
Manuel Llinas, Princeton Univ.

Metabolic Signals that Drive Cell Growth and Proliferation
Benjamin P. Tu, UT Southwestern Med. Ctr.  
 


Signaling and Metabolism

Monday, April 23, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6A
Chair: Eileen White, Rutgers Univ.

Hormonal and cellular control of hepatic lipid metabolism
Jared Rutter, Univ. of Utah

AMPK Control of Metabolic Signaling
Reuban J. Shaw, Salk Inst. for Biological Studies

NAD Metabolism: Mechanisms of lifespan extension in yeast and nicotinamide riboside utilization in a healthy 50 year old man
Charles Brenner, Univ. of Iowa Carver Col. of Med.
 


 

Cancer Cell Metabolism

Tuesday, April 24, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, 6A
Chair: Reuben J. Shaw, Salk Inst. for Biological Studies

Cancer Metabolism, HIF-1, and Novel Anti-Cancer Therapies
Gregg L. Semenza, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med.

Role of autophagy in cancer
Eileen White, Rutgers Univ.

Role of MCT1 in cancer metabolism
Heather Cristofk, UC Los Angeles  
 


Aging Metabolism

Wednesday, April 25, 1:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6A
Chair: Benjamin P. Tu, UT Southwestern Med. Ctr.

Three is for Self-Renewal, Two is for Differentiation
Marc Van Gilst, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Res. Ctr.

Unbiased identification of novel AMPK substrates by chemical genetics
Anne Brunet, Stanford UnivAging and Lipid Metabolism

A novel role of a lysosomal acid lipase in the regulation of longevity
Meng C. Wang, Baylor Col. of Med. 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organelle Dynamics

Organelle Dynamics Theme Organizers:

David C. Chan, HHMI/Caltech and
Benjamin S. Glick, Univ. of Chicago

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here.   
 


Mitochondrial Dynamics

Sunday, April 22, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
 

The behavior of mitochondria
Jodi Nunnari, UC Davis

Dynamics of mitochondria and mitochondrial DNA
David C. Chan, HHMI/Caltech

Mitochondrial Fusion and Division
Hiromi Sesaki, Johns Hopkins Univ. Sch. of Med.
 


 

Organelle Quality Control

Monday, April 23, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
Chair: David C. Chan, HHMI/Caltech

ER-to-cytosol membrane transport of pathogens
Billy Tsai, Univ. of Michigan Med. Sch.
 

 

The role of membrane shaping proteins, MTs and interorganelle contacts in regulating ER structure
Gia Voeltz, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder

Insights into membrane dynamics in autophagy
Tamotsu Yoshimori, Osaka Univ. 


 

Organization of the Secretory Pathway 

Tuesday, April 24, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
Chair: Catherine Rabouille, Hubrecht Inst. for Developmental Biology and Stem Cell Res.

Self-Organization of Transitional ER Sites
Benjamin S. Glick, Univ. of Chicago

The role of Ypt/Rab GTPases in Traffic Coordination
Nava Segev, Univ. Illinois at Chicago Col. of Med.

Positioning the Golgi Apparatus at Microtubule Minus Ends
Adam D. Linstedt, Carnegie Mellon Univ.  
 


 

Endomembrane System Dynamics 

Wednesday, April 25, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 6D
Chair: Benjamin S. Glick, Univ. of Chicago

Molecular insights into tether function at the late endosome and vacuole
Christian Ungermann, Univ. of Osnabrück

Modulation of secretion in Drosophila by amino-acid starvation
Catherine Rabouille, Hubrecht Inst. for Developmental Biology and Stem Cell Res.

Mechanisms of ESCRT-Mediated Cargo Sorting and Degradation
Jon Audhya, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison 
 


 

Glycobiology

Glycobiology Theme Organizers:

Karen Colley, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago and
Anant K. Menon, Weill Cornell Med. Col.

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here
 


  

Glycoconjugates in Pathogen Invasion and Virulence  

Sunday, April 22, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: Anant K. Menon, Weill Cornell Med. Col.

Biosynthesis and transport of cell wall glycolipids in mycobacteria
Malcolm McConville, Univ. of Melbourne

Lectin-Mediated Defense of the Intestinal Epithelial Surface
Lora V. Hooper, UT Southwestern Med. Ctr. at Dallas

Glycans of Trypanosoma cruzi Virulence Factors are Effective Targets for Vaccine Development
Igor C. Almeida, Univ. of Texas at El Paso 
 


  

  

Role of Glycoconjugates in Signaling and Development

Monday, April 23, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: Jeffrey D. Esko, UC San Diego

Control of expression of cell wall stress-induced yeast genes by transcriptional attenuation
David E. Levin, Boston Univ. Goldman Sch. of Dental Med.

The heparan sulfate 3-O-sulfotransferase hst-3.2 is required for neural development in C. elegans
Hannes Buelow, Albert Einstein Col. of Med.

Specific N-glycans on SynCAM Ig Proteins Regulate Synaptic Adhesion and Synapse Development
Thomas Biederer, Yale Univ.
 


  

  

Novel Metabolic Routes of Glycoconjugate Assembly

Tuesday, April 24, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: John Hanover, NIDDK, NIH

The Biosynthesis of Polysialic Acid: A Developmentally Regulated, Anti-Adhesive Glycan
Karen Colley, Univ. of Illinois Col. of Med.

Synthesis of the Plant Cell Wall's Most Complex Glycan: Pectin - Suprises in Glycosyltransferase Processing and Anchoring in the Golgi
Debra Mohnen, Univ. of Georgia

Biochemical reconstitution and resolution of lipid flippase activities required for protein glycosylation in the ER
Anant K. Menon, Weill Cornell Med. Col.  
 


  

Roles of Glycoconjugates in Metabolism and Disease 

Wednesday, April 25, 1:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: Karen Colley, Univ. of Illinois Col. of Med.

Diagnosis and monitoring of mucopolysaccharidoses using disease-specific non-reducing end carbohydrate biomarkers
Jeffrey D. Esko, UC San Diego

O-GlcNAc Cycling and Epigenetics
John A. Hanover, NIDDK, NIH

The Mammalian O-Mannosylation Pathway: Protein Substrates and Functional Glycans
Lance Wells, Univ. of Georgia
 


 

Tuberculosis

Sponsored by the ASBMB Minority Affairs Committee

Tuberculosis Theme Organizers:

Clifton E. Barry, III, NIAID, NIH and
Squire J. Booker, Pennsylvania State Univ. 

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder,
click here 


In vivo Biochemistry of the Pathogen

Monday, April 23, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: Squire J. Booker, Pennsylvania State Univ. 

Alteration of Metabolic Program by whiB6 Enhances Tuberculosis Persistence
William R. Jacobs, Jr., HHMI/Albert Einstein Col. of Med.

Cholesterol Metabolism in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis: Chewing Through the Fat
Natasha M. Nesbitt, Stony Brook Univ. 
 

Further Characterization of a Unique Mycobacterial Heme Uptake System
Celia Goulding, UC Irvine
 
 


   

Biochemical Mediators of the Host-Pathogen Interaction  

Tuesday, April 24, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: Clifton E. Barry, III, NIAID, NIH

Bioorthogonal Chemistries for Glycoprofiling and Beyond
Carolyn Bertozzi, UC Berkley

Effects of mycobacteria or HIV on the host antimicrobial peptide cathelicidin
Sonia Flores, Univ. of Colorado, Denver

Biogenesis of Mycobacterial Cell Envelope Glycoconjugates
Mary Jackson, Colorado State Univ.  
 


   

Relationship of Host and Pathogen  

Wednesday, April 25, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: Mary Jackson, Colorado State Univ.

Compensatory Evolution and Fixation of Rfampicin Resistance in MDR and XDR Tuberculosis
Clifton E. Barry, III, NIAID, NIH

Protein Export via the Accessory SecA2 System of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
Miriam Braunstein, UNC at Chapel Hill

Asymmetry and aging of mycobacterial cells: a novel mechanism of diversification
Sarah Fortune, Harvard Sch. of Public Health- IID  
 


   

Will Combined MD-PhD Training Make Me Twice as Successful?  

Sunday, April 22, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair: Frank Talamantes, UC Santa Cruz

Lifestyles of Physicians and Scientists: Balancing Careers and Family
Robin Lorenz, Univ. of Alabama, Birmingham

When One Plus One Equals 10: Unique Rewards and Daunting Challenges of Being an MD-PhD Clinician-Scientist
Stephen I-Hong Hsu, Col. of Med., Univ. of Florida

Contrasting the Application Process and Daily Life of MD, MD/PhD and PhD Career Tracks
Arthur Gutierrez-Hartmann, Univ. of Colorado, Denver  
 


 


EDUCATION/PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Maximizing Competitiveness During Challenging Economic Times

Theme Organizers:

Suzanne Barbour, VCU Sch. of Med. and
Peter J. Kennelly, Virginia Tech

View all invited and volunteered talks using the EB Itinerary Builder, click here
.   


Fostering Partnerships between Colleges, Universities and K-12 Schools Workshop  

Saturday, April 21, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
San Diego Marriott Marquis Hotel, Santa Rosa Room, Level 1, South Tower
Click here for workshop and registration information.
 

Organizing Committee:
Regina Stevens-Truss, Kalamazoo Col., Bob Dutnall, Univ. of San Diego,
Jeremy Thorner, UC Berkeley, Peter J. Kennelly, Virginia Tech,
Weiyi Zhao, ASBMB, Ishara Mills-Henry, MIT, and Tim Herman, Milwaukee Sch. of Eng.
 


 

 

16th Annual Undergraduate Student Research Poster Competition  

Saturday, April 21, 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
San Diego Marriott Marquis Hotel, Marriott Hall 1, Lobby Level, North Tower

Organizing Committee Committee:
Chair: Kathleen Cornely, Providence Col.,
Phillip A. Ortiz, Empire State Col.,
Mark Wallert, Univ. of Minnesota, Moorhead
 


Speed Dating: Finding Your Perfect Career "Match" (a workshop for undergraduates) 

Saturday, April 21, 4:45 pm - 5:45 pm
San Diego Marriott Marquis Hotel, San Diego Ballroom, Lobby Level, North Tower

Chair: Suzanne Barbour, VCU Sch. of Med. 


 

 

Maximizing Institutional Effectiveness 

Sunday, April 22, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 1A
Chair: Judith S. Bond, Penn State Univ. Col. of Med. 

Integrating Undergraduate Research/Research Training into the Curriculum at Research-Intensive Institutions
Peter J. Kennelly, Virginia Tech

Integrating Undergraduate Research/Research Training into the Curriciulum at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions
Joseph J. Provost, North Dakota State Univ. 
 

Integrating Undergraduate Research/Research Training into the Curriculum at a Minority-Serving Institutions
Cecile Andraos-Selim, Hampton Univ.
   


Maximizing Teaching Effectiveness 

 

 

Sunday, April 22, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 1A
Chair: Estralita Martin, San Diego State Univ.
 
 

Educational Uses of Molecular Visualization
Paul A. Craig, Rochester Inst. of Technol.

Effective Teaching and Mentoring While Publishing and (Hopefully) Having a Life
Dennis D. Wykoff, Villanova Univ.

The ASBMB Undergraduate Affiliate Network (UAN) Maximizing its Utility to Promote Science Eduation and Outreach
Marilee Benore, University of Michigan at Dearborn.  


Will Combined MD-PhD Training Make Me Twice as Successful?    

This session is sponsored by the ASBMB Minority Affairs Committee 

Sunday, April 22, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 1B
Chair:
Frank Talamantes
, UC Santa Cruz

Lifestyles of Physicians and Scientists: Balancing Careers and Family
Robin Lorenz
, Univ. of Alabama, Birmingham

When One Plus One Equals 10: Unique Rewards and Daunting Challenges of Being an MD-PhD Clinician-Scientist
Stephen I-Hong Hsu
, Col. of Med., Univ. of Florida

Contrasting the Application Process and Daily Life of MD, MD/PhD and PhD Career Tracks
Arthur Gutierrez-Hartmann
, Univ. of Colorado, Denver 


Maximizing Your Marketability   

 

 

Monday, April 23, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 1A
Chair: Joseph J. Provost, North Dakota State Univ.

Developing Administrative/Orgaizational Skills
Judith S. Bond, Penn State Univ. Col. of Med.

Opportunities in the Private Sector
Martin Rosenberg, Promega Corp.

Effective Use of Social Networking for Career Development 
Lisa Balbes, Balbes Consultants LLC
 


 Maximizing Your Global Outreach  

Monday, April 23, 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Convention Center, Room 1A
Chair: Paul A. Craig, Rochester Inst. of Technol.

Moving Science from the Laboratory to the Field
Anthony A. James, UC Irvine

Cultivating Class Discussions and Interest in Scientific Research Through the Acknowledgement of Cultural Dichotomies
Estralita Martin, San Diego State Univ.

New Frontiers: Science and Science Education in "Emerging" Countries
Shirish Shenolikar, Duke-NUS Grad. Med. Sch., Singapore
 


Promoting Concept Driven Teaching Strategies in BMB through Concept Assessments  

Supported by an educational grant from NSF
Tuesday, April 24, 9:55 am - 12:10 pm
Convention Center, Room 1A
Chair: J. Ellis Bell, Univ. of Richmond


 

 

 

Graduate and Postdoctoral Programs

ASBMB 2012 PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS AND POSTDOCTORAL TRAINEES

Organizers: 

Kimberly Dodge-Kafka, University of Connecticut Health Center
and
Christopher D. Heinen, University of Connecticut Health Center
  

 

Join us for a day and a half of exciting pre-meeting programming offering graduate students and postdoctoral fellows interactive professional development workshops, networking events and an exploration of careers open to young scientists both at the bench and beyond.  ASBMB’s Professional Development Program for Graduate and Postdoctoral trainees has evolved with the feedback from each year’s travel awardees and participants to address current and relevant topics.   

 

Friday’s events are invitation only for our travel award recipients.  Saturday’s programming is open to any non-travel awardee graduate student or postdoctoral fellow who has registered in advance during the Experimental Biology meeting registration process.  Event registration will close when fully subscribed.  

 

Friday, April 20, Keynote and Poster Session for ASBMB Travel Award Recipients
Click here for event details.
 

 

Saturday, April 21, Profession Development Program for Trainees
Click here for event details.
 

 

View ASBMB's other Workshops and Special Events 

 

Workshops

Fostering Partnerships between Colleges, Universities and K-12 Schools Workshop  

Saturday, April 21, 2012
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Click here for workshop information and registration.  

Organizing Committee:
Regina Stevens-Truss, Kalamazoo Col., Bob Dutnall, Univ. of San Diego, 
Jeremy Thorner, UC Berkeley, Peter J. Kennelly, Virginia Tech, 
Weiyi Zhao, ASBMB, Ishara Mills-Henry, MIT, and Tim Herman, Milwaukee sch. of Eng.

View the program line-up for the Education and Professional Development theme.  

 

Workshop on LIPID MAPS Lipidomics Tools 

Sunday, April 22, 2012
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 pm
Lunch will be provided for the first 35 attendees.
 

Presented by Eoin Fahy, UCSD 

A brief overview, live demonstration and question-and-answer session of the online resources available on the LIPID MAPS website, including searchable lipid and gene/protein databases, structure drawing tools, mass-spectrometry prediction programs, lipid-related pathways, experimental protocols and consortium generated datasets will be presented. This workshop should be of interest to lipidomics researchers and bioinformaticists. It will highlight the diversity and unique structural and biochemical challenges of the lipidome, and will provide users with a suite of convenient online tools for the purpose of information retrieval and  lipidomic data analysis.   
 

 

Teaching Session with Stuart Kornfeld:  Modeling the Molecular Machinery of the Protein Trafficking Pathway  

Sunday, April 22, 2012
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.  

This informal session will provide students and post-docs an opportunity to meet and visit with Dr. Kornfeld and other researchers who have contributed to the field of protein trafficking.  Physical models of key proteins involved in protein trafficking pathways will be available – and will frame these conversations about the recent discovery of essential features of the trafficking pathway.   

  

Come join us for a unique tour of this fascinating field – led by people who have made significant contributions to the field, and enhanced by physical models of key proteins and by stunning cellular landscapes that illustrate the process.  Learn more...  

Lipid Droplets: Basic Working Principles  

Monday, April 23, 2012
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM, check program for schedule information.
 
Our partner for this workshop is Avanti Polar Lipids 

Organizer
Robert V. Stahelin, Indiana Univ. Sch. of Med.-South Bend
Presenters 
Dawn Brasaemle, Rutgers Univ.
Tobias Walther - Yale Univ.
David Silver - Albert Einstein Col. of Med. 

Lipid droplets, organelles found in cells of vertebrates, invertebrates, and plants, have received much attention of late due to their importance in lipid-based diseases, host-pathogen interactions, and in the production of biofuels. This workshop will focus on the working principles and methodologies of lipid droplet reserach to engage those interested in expanding their knowledge or entering this field of research.

Light refreshments will be hosted.  General seating available and doors open 15 minutes prior to event start. 
View the program line-up for the Lipid and Lipid Signaling theme.
  

Work-Life Balance and Time Management: A Professional Development Workshop for Students, Postdocs and Junior Faculty

Tuesday, April 24, 2012
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ASBMB is sponsoring a lunchtime workshop addressing work-life balance and the practice of successful time management to achieve and sustain personal and professional satisfaction.  Registration for this event is available through the Experimental Biology (EB) meeting registration site only.  Sign up for this event when you register for the EB meeting.  Registration includes lunch.

Space is limited and registration will close when the event is fully subscribed.  There will be no onsite registration.
 

ASBMB members must sign up to attend and will receive complimentary event registration
$20 for all other EB registrants.  
Event registration will close when fully subscribed.  

 


 

 


PUBLIC POLICY

ASBMB Public Policy Forum

ASBMB Public Policy Symposium 

sponsored by the ASBMB Public Policy Advisory Committee 

Effectively Communicating Your Science
Monday, April 23, 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Convention Center, Upper Level, Room 6B

It has never been more important to communicate science and its importance to the public.  How can we make scientific discovery a high national priority?  What can each of us do locally to make a difference?

Join Nobel laureate, Paul Berg, NPR science correspondent, Joe Palca, Deputy Director of Practices, Synthetic Biology Engineering Research Center (SynBERC) and science communicator, Megan J. Palmer, and Huffington Post science correspondent, Cara Santa Maria, for a panel discussion of how to get through to challenging audiences and make the best case for a long term investment in and focus on science.

 


Special Events