ASBMB AWARD & PLENARY LECTURES  

Saturday, April 9, 6:00 p.m


 Herbert Tabor/Journal of Biological Chemistry LectureshipStark_2011
George R. Stark

Cleveland Clinic
"Genetic Analysis of Signaling Pathways in Human Cells"
April 9, 6:00pm, Convention Center Ballroom A (third level)  Please note room change to Ballroom A.
 



Sunday, April 10


Plenary LectureSamson_2011

Leona Samson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"The Pros and Cons of DNA Repair" 
April 10, 8:30am, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)
 



Ruth Kirschstein Diversity in Science Award
Gutierrez-Hartmann_2011
Arthur Gutierrez-Hartmann
University of Colorado-Denver School of Medicine
"The Role of the ETS Transcription Factor ESE-1 in Breast Cancer"
April 10, 9:03am, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)
 



 ASBMB Award for Exemplary Contributions to Education
Kerfeld_2011
Cheryl A. Kerfeld
Structural Genomics and Education Programs at the Department of Energy's Joint Genome Institute, and UC Berkeley
"Sequence and Consequence" 
April 10, 12:30pm, Convention Center Room 209 A/B 

 
Plenary Lecture
Dang_2011
Chi Van Dang
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
"Back to the Future: Cancer Genes and Metabolic Pathways" 
April 10, 2:55pm, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)
 



Monday, April 11



Avanti Award in Lipids
Hannun_2011
Yusuf Hannun
Medical University of South Carolina
"Sphingomyelinases in the regulation of ceramide formation and function" 
April 11, 8:30am, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)
 

 

Fritz Lipmann Lectureship
Johnson_2011
Arthur E. Johnson

Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine
"Membrane Protein Biogenesis" 
April 11, 9:03am, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)

 

Avanti Young Investigator Award in Lipid Research
Chalfant_2011
Charles E. Chalfant

VCU School of Medicine
"Ceramide and Ceramide-1-phosphate: Enigmatic Lipids Generating New Signaling Paradigms"
April 11, 11:05 am, this lecture featured in the symposium, Sphingolipid Metabolism and Biological Regulation, Room 202A
 

 


Earl and Thressa Stadtman Distinguished Scientist AwardBrown_Goldstein_2011
Michael S. Brown
and Joseph L. Goldstein
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas
"The SREBP Pathway: Stadtman's Paradigm Applied to Cholesterol" 
April 11, 2:40pm, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)

 




Plenary Lecture
Collins_2011
Francis S. Collins
National Institutes of Health

"NIH and the Biomedical Research Community: Opportunities and Concerns"
April 11, 6:30pm, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)
Sponsored by the ASBMB Public Affairs Advisory Committee 



Tuesday, April 12


William C. Rose Award
Moore_2011
Melissa J. Moore
HHMI, University of Massachusetts Medical School
"Into the CoSMoS: Ordered and Dynamic Assembly of Single Spliceosomes" 
April 12, 8:30am, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)



Plenary Lecture

Gottesman_2011
Michael M. Gottesman
National Institutes of Health
"What Have We Learned about Multidrug Resistance in Cancer?" 
April 12, 9:03am, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)



ASBMB Young Investigator Award

Dekker_2011
Job Dekker
University of Massachusetts Medical School
"Three-dimensional Folding of Genomes" 
April 12, 2:55pm, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)
 


Wednesday, April 13


Programming change for Wednesday, April 13 at 8:30 AM, Ballroom C
ASBMB- Plenary Lecture
Joan Steitz
HHMI/Yale University
"Noncoding RNAs: with a viral twist"




DeLano Award for Computational Biosciences
Brunger_2011Axel T. Brunger
Stanford University
"Towards structural biology with single molecules: Application to synaptic vesicle fusion
" 
April 13, 9:03 am, Convention Center Ballroom C (third level)
 

 


ASBMB | 9650 Rockville Pike | Bethesda | MD 20814 | (301) 634-7145