Member Login

Chemistry Lab

Click here to submit undergraduate summer research opportunities.

2014 UAN Travel Awardees

February 26, 2014 - We're proud to announce our 2014 Travel Awardees to the ASBMB Annual Meeting in San Diego. 

Undergraduate Student Competitive Travel Award Recipients:

  • Jennifer Arbella, Juniata College
  • Jordan Armeli, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Anthony Brandt, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • David Calianese, Providence College
  • Christine Dang, Univ. of Delaware
  • Guillermo Flores, Hope College
  • Bobby Geiger, Otterbein University
  • Pablo Gonzalez, Univ. of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
  • Jeffrey Hall, Texas State University
  • Kristin Harrington, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Christy Heidema, Dordt College
  • Nnejiuwa Ibe, Cal. State Univ. Long Beach
  • Linda Jimenez, Colorado College
  • Kyle Kaster, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • Mohammed Mosaheb, Tufts University
  • Dustin Mueller, North Dakota State Univ.
  • Miles Paszek, Gettysburg College
  • Katherine Seehusen, Winona State Univ.
  • Sophia Stone, Mary Baldwin College
  • Chanel Venkataraman, Cornell University
UAN Travel Award Recipients:
  • Nana Agyepong, Otterbein University
  • Ryan Augustin, St. Thomas University
  • David Barnard, Rochester Inst. of Technology
  • Nick Berthelsen, Minnesota State University
  • Amanda Biederman, Salisbury University
  • Ernest Bile, Virginia Union University
  • Amanda Bolles, Kalamazoo College
  • Wesley Cai, University of Arizona
  • Demetrius Carey, University of Tampa
  • Kevin Carlson, University of Arizona
  • Yelena Chekayev, Medgar Evers College
  • Allison Chirigos, Washington & Lee Univ.
  • Derek Deshaies, Juniata College
  • Selma Elsarrag, Mary Baldwin College
  • Shea Feeney, San Francisco State Univ.
  • Charlotte Flatebo, St. John’s University
  • David Forgas, Western Illinois University
  • David Freeman, Missouri Western State Univ.
  • Lauren Genova, University of Delaware
  • Zach Giaccone, Holy Cross
  • Evan Glasgow, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • Anastasia Hains, St. Olaf College
  • Cara Hardy, Otterbein University
  • Jacob Hoerter, Bellarmine University
  • Bethany Hunt, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • Fanta Kalle, University of Delaware
  • Jin Lee, Juniata College
  • Anthony Lentscher, Tennessee Tech Univ.
  • Yi Luo, Washington & Lee University
  • Victoria MacPherson, Rochester Inst. of Tech.
  • Payton Malone, Eastern Kentucky Univ.
  • Elizabeth Minten, Univ. of South Carolina
  • Megan Mitchell, Univ. of South Carolina
  • Amanda Morris, Saint Leo University
  • Cody Much, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
  • Alex Novak, Minnesota State University
  • Claire Palmer, Wesleyan University
  • Anna Patruno, Marymount Manhattan College
  • Kevin Ramos, Suffolk University
  • Michael Robben, Salisbury University
  • Sonia Sandhu, Rutgers University
  • Susannah Shissler, Tennessee Tech Univ.
  • Temitope Shoneye, Medgar Evers College
  • Nicolle Siegart, Holy Cross
  • Beau Sterling, Texas State University
  • Commodore St. Germain, San Francisco State Univ.
  • Zach Sticher, Wabash College
  • Stacy Thomas, Providence College
  • Alice Trye, Marymount Manhattan College
  • Tsz Ming Jeremy Tsang, Brigham Young Univ.-Hawaii
  • Rachael Valdez, San Jose State University
  • James Waldschmidt, Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville
  • Jonathan Yamaguchi, University of Arizona